Parents were irate. Ironically, "the Herald received far more angry calls for using the one objectionable word than the school ever had received for the frequent objectionable behavior." Grow, supra, at lB. 120 See SallyJessy, supra note 10, at 4. 121 See CAL. EDUC. CODE § 212.5 (West Supp. 1993) (defining sexual harassment as "unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature, made by someone from or in the work or educational setting"). 122 See id. § 212.6. 123 See id. § 48900.2. Conduct determined to be sexual harassment under the California Education Code § 212.5 "must be considered by a reasonable person of the same gender as the victim to be sufficiently severe or pervasive to have a negative impact upon the individual's academic performance or to create an intimidating, hostile, or offensive educational environment." Id. 124 In addition, there is no provision for training nor a requirement that the policies be written in English and Spanish. See Telephone Interview with Nan Stein, sex-equity specialist (Dec. 21, 1992). 2142 UNIVERSITYOFPENNSYLVANIALAWREVIEW [Vol. 141:2119 statutes.