The editor decided to use the obscenity that the list writers actually used to give readers a tiny sample of what the young women at Chaska High School were facing. It seems, though, that most people were more outraged that the editor wrote that one word than with the fact that young Chaska women had to face it everyday. Parents were irate. Ironically, "the Herald received far more angry calls for using the one objectionable word than the school ever had received for the frequent objectionable behavior." Grow, supra, at lB. 120 See SallyJessy, supra note 10, at 4. 121 See CAL. EDUC. CODE § 212.5 (West Supp. 1993) (defining sexual harassment as "unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature, made by someone from or in the work or educational setting"). 122 See id. § 212.6. 123 See id. § 48900.2. Conduct determined to be sexual harassment under the California Education Code § 212.5 "must be considered by a reasonable person of the same gender as the victim to be sufficiently severe or pervasive to have a negative impact upon the individual's