Institutional Control of Physician Behavior: Legal Barriers to Health
[…] physician."), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 949 (1979); State ex rel. Walker v. Bergman, 12
Kan. App. 2d 695, 697, 705, 755 P.2d 557, 560 (1988) ("recogniz[ing] limitations on
the [nursing home] facility's ability to supervise the physician-patient relationship" by
excluding a doctor from the premises); Relman, supra note 21, at 109 ("The courts
have often shown themselves willing to defend the rights of patients to receive, and
doctors to prescribe whatever medical services might be of some help-without regard
to cost.").
127 See 42 U.S.C. § 1395 (1982) (prohibiting federal "supervision or control over
the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided"); id. §
1395a (guaranteeing free choice of provider).
12 General advice not based on the circumstances of a particular case is unlikely
to be characterized as unauthorized practice because no physician/patient relationship
exists. See supra text accompanying note 82-87.