Tie Out--A Case for the Extension of Tying Theory
[…] )For criticism see Day, supra note 5. For seeming approval see Note, Tying Arrangement
and the Single Product Issue, 31 OHIO ST. L.J. 861 (1970). For cases departing from the result expected from the application of the per se rule, see Appalachian Coals, Inc. v. United
States, 288 U.S. 344 (1933). Within the tying field, see Dehydrating Process Co. v. A. 0.
Smith Corp, 292 F.2d 653 (1st Cir. 1961); United States v. Jerrold Electronics Corp., 187
F. Supp. 545 (ED Pa 1960)
10 The statutory bases for attacking tying arrangements are threefold, The first basis Is §
3 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 14 (1970), which provides:
That it shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of
such commerce, to lease or make a sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machinery,
supplies or other commodities, whether patented or urpatented, for use, consumption or resale within the United States or any Territory thereof . . . or fix a price
charged therefor, or discount from, or rebate upon, such price, on the condition,
ageement or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or
deal in the goods, wares ... of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller,
1974]
NOTES
their development as a per se category is interesting in itself."
As indicated, the development of a per se rule initially required repeated examination of the purpose and effect of such conduct.' 2 Thus,
much of the momentum for reversing earlier case law establishing ties