The statute reads in part that "(A) No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall do any of the following: (1)Trespass in an occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately occupied portion thereof, with the purpose to commit therein any theft offense or any felony." OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2911.12 (Anderson 1993). 192. The court found Carroway guilty of child stealing under Ohio Revised Code § 2905.04. Child stealing is an aggravated felony of the second degree "[i]f the offender is not the natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent of the minor." OHIO REV. CODE. ANN. § 2905.04(C)(2) (Anderson 1993). 193. A court could find Mr. Carroway guilty of aggravated arson under the Ohio Revised Code §2909.02. Carroway violated the statute because he "by means of fire or explosion .... knowingly: ... [c]reate[d], through the offer or acceptance of an agreement for hire or other consideration, a substantial risk of serious physical harm ... to an occupied structure." OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2909.02(A)(3) (Anderson 1993). 194. AM. SUB. H. B. No. 161, 120th General Assembly, Regular Session (1993).