G.C.2 QUIZ – PATTERSON Name : G.C.2 QUIZ – PATTERSON 1. If

G.C.2 QUIZ – PATTERSON
Name : ______________________
1
1. If secant FA intersects circle A at points F and H, which of the following is NOT true.
A. AF is a radius
B. FH is a diameter
C. AH is a chord
B. DA
C. ACD
F
B
E
D. ABC
2. _______
D
C
C
3. What is mDAB ?
A. 155
1. ______
A
2. What is the correct name for the arc from A to D in a clockwise
direction?
A. AD
D. AH is a radius
B. 180
C. 205
D
65°
D. 245
B
E
F
3. ________
A
A
4. What is mFAD ?
B
43°
A. 137
B. 212
C. 223
D. 242
32°
C
D
G
4. ________
F
E
B
5. What is mDB ?
A. 90
C
D
B. 85.5
C. 80.5
123° G
D. 77
A
6. What is mADC ?
A. 164
F
5. ________
E
E
A
80°
B
B. 180
C. 196
D. 200
F
D
128°
6. ________
C
7. A tangent line to a circle intersects it:
A. 0 times
B. 1 time
C. 2 times
D. Depends
8. Which of the following is false?
A. A tangent intersects the circle once.
B. The point of tangency is on the circle.
C. A tangent line is  to the radius that is formed between the center and
the point of tangency.
D. The point of tangency is the intersection between two tangent lines.
9. BG and BH are tangents that intersect circle M at points G and H, then
A. mGMH = 120
B. BG = BH
C. MGH is equilateral
D. BM = BG
7. ________
8. ________
9. ________
10. Given that a circle with a diameter of 10 cm has a chord that is 6 cm long. What is the
distance that the chord is from the center?
A. 3 cm
B. 4 cm
C. 5 cm
11. GD and GF are common external tangents with
points of tangency at D, C, F and E. Which statement is
false?
A. GE = 2GF
B. GBD  GAC
C. mGEA = 90
D. GE = GC
10. _______
D. 6 cm
C
D
G
A
B
F
E
11. _______
G.C.2 QUIZ – PATTERSON
2
Determine whether the following are (T)rue or (F)alse.
12. A diameter is not a chord because it goes through the center.
13. A secant will always form a chord in the circle.
T or F
T or F
14. If point A is in the exterior and point B is in the interior of a circle, then AB is a secant.
T or F
15. If mABC  180 then ABC must be a major arc.
T or F
16. If mAC  45 then the major arc from A to C would measure 215.
T or F
17. Given a circle with radii, GJ and JT , then point G must be the center of the circle.
T or F
18. Given secant AB goes through the center of circle H and intersects the circle
at points A and B, then AB is a diameter.
T or F
19. mBC = 43 on Circle A, then mBAC = 43.
T or F
20. Points A, B, C, D, E & F (in that order) divide a circle into 6 congruent arcs, them mCF  180 T or F
21. Internal common tangents cross between the two circles that they are tangent to.
T or F
22. Tangent line RM intersects Circle T at M, then mMTR = 60.
T or F
23. AB and AG are tangents that intersect circle M at points B and G, then AB = AG.
T or F
24. Draw the following relationships.
b) The internal tangents
a) From exterior point A, AB and
of circle A and B.
AC tangent at B and C.
c) Tangent BD to circle A at B  to
radius AB .
B
H
A
A
25. Solve for the missing information, given the AB is a tangent line to circle C.
a)
b)
c)
A
C
D
D 8 cm A
6 3 cm
5 cm
B
AB = __________
d)
A
C
60°
B
DA = __________
B
6 cm
D
3 cm
C
C
4 cm
B
D
3 cm A
AB = ____________ (1 dec.) DA = __________
26. BG and EC are internal tangents. AB = 6 cm, FE = 4 cm, and mBAD = 60.
G.C.2 QUIZ – PATTERSON
3
Determine the following lengths.
a) BD = _________ cm (E)
B
E
b) AF = __________ cm
A
c) EC = _________ cm (E)
F
D
d) mBDE = _________
G
C
27. Using the diagram to the right complete the following.
a) Point ________ or ________ are in the interior of the circle.
b) Circle which of the following are chords AD
AC
H
A
AB
AZ
BD
B
c) The diameter of circle Z is _____________.
Z
d) How many radii are in this diagram? ___________
e) Point __________ is exterior to the circle.
f) How many chords are in this diagram? ____________
h) Name the tangent line ___________
G
D
C
Name the secant line ________
28. Determine the arc measure.
Diagram for a – d
a) m AE = _________
e) mAC = _________
E
A
b) mABD = _________
Diagram for e - h
C
76°
27°
B
B
f) mDAE = _________
A
F
D
F
c) mDA = _________
D
g) mEC = _________
103°
E
C
d) mBCE = _________
Diagram for i – l
i) mFA = _________
A
B
43°
j) mBGC = _________
o) mEAC = _________
E
26 cm
c)
A
d)
A
C
24 cm
A
C
8 cm
8 cm
E
C
B
10 cm
E
F
p) mAC = _________
16 cm
E
6 cm
D
65°
B
D
29. Determine if the AB is a tangent line or not.
a)
b)
10 cm
C
n) mAFE = _________
F
l) mFGE = _________
C
Diagram for m - p
m) mDE = _________
32°
C
G
k) mAFD = _________
108°
h) mCD = _________
Yes or No
Yes or No
30. Solve for x ( AB and AD are tangent lines)
a)
b)
A
14 cm
B
B
E
5 cm
12 cm
B
A
Yes or No
c)
Yes or No
G.C.2 QUIZ – PATTERSON
4
C
C
B
D
85 cm
4 cm
9 3 cm
B
A
A
D
x 60°
x
B
3x - 5 cm
C
D
3 cm
A
x = ____________
x = ____________
31. Solve for the missing information (Lines that appear to be tangent are tangent.)
a) AC = 20 cm,
AE = 37 cm &
DE = 26 cm
x = ____________
b) Perimeter = 60 cm,
AC = 24 cm, CD = 15 cm
C
B
C
D
A
B
G
D
F
G
A
F
E
CD = _____________
E
DE = _____________
32. Determine the requested value.
a)
b)
c)
d)
104°
48°
x
9 cm
17 cm
y
27 cm
y
12 cm
15 cm
y
x
74°
17 cm
52°
178°
21 cm
63°
y
80°
140°
B
97°
x
x
15 cm
110°
140°
mX = ________
mX = ________
Y=
________
Y=
________
33. Determine the requested value.
a)
b) AC = 20 cm
mX = ________
Y=
________
mX = ________
Y=
________
c)
d)
B
A
B
A
H
5 cm
D
F
F
E
E
A
5 cm
E
3 cm
90°
B
12 cm
8 cm
D
D
G
E
B
D
C
12 2 cm
C
G
C
90°
A
C
AB = ___________
BF = ___________
34. Determine the requested value.
a)
b)
BC = ___________
DC = ___________
c)
d) Circle B
G.C.2 QUIZ – PATTERSON
5
90°
12 cm
3 3 cm
x x
x
3 cm
x
B
x
15 3 cm
120°
60°
x = ___________
Answers:
x = ___________
x = ___________
x = ___________
1. C
2. C
3. C
4. C
5. B
6. C
7. B
8. D
9. B
10. B 11. A
12. F
13. T
14. T
15. T
16. F
17. F
18. T
19. T
20. T
21. T
22. F
23. T
B
A
H
A
C
24. a)
A
B
D
b)
c)
B
25. a) 12 cm
b) 6 cm
c) 8.5 cm
d) 1 cm
26. a) 6 3 cm
b) 20 cm
c) 10 3 cm
d) 120
27. a) Z or G
b) all but AZ c) BD
d) 3
28. a) 78
b) 206
c) 154
d) 255
e) 126
f) 252
g) 162
h) 54
i) 105
j) 32
k) 242
l) 75
m) 25
n) 155
o) 270
p) 115
a) Yes
b) Yes
30. a) x = 30
b) x = 4 cm
31. a) 9 cm
b) 6 cm
e) H
f) 6
g) AH & BC
d) Yes
c) No
c) 9 cm
32. a) mX = 48 y = 9 cm b) mX = 110 y = 21 cm
c) mX = 65 y = 15 cm
d) mX = 66 y = 15 cm
33. a) AB = 8 cm
b) BF = 6 cm
c) BC = 26 cm
d) DC = 24 cm
x
G.C.2 QUIZ – PATTERSON
34. a) 60 cm
b) 9 cm
6
c) 6 2 cm
d) 3 cm