Creating the Perfect Case: The Constitutionality of Retroactive
[…] home. 193 She made all of the mortgage, tax, and maintenance payments on
94
the property out of her separate account; the husband contributed nothing. 1
Upon divorce, the husband claimed a one-half interest in the value of the
home as community property.' 95 The wife countered, alleging the couple
had an oral agreement that both her earnings and the home were her separate
Proceedings commenced before January 1, 1984, to the extent [those] proceedings ... are not yet
final on January I, 1984."'). A similar provision applies to the section as added to the Family Code.
CAL. FAM. CODE § 2580 (West 2006). This antecedent to section 2581 acts as an introduction to the
law and provides some context for its purpose and weight. After discussing the confusion caused by
prior laws and the significant state interest in "provid[ing] uniformly and consistently for the
standard of proof in establishing the character of property acquired by spouses during marriage in
joint title form," the section speaks to its intended application. § 2580(a). It reads:
[A] compelling state interest exists to provide for uniform treatment of property. Thus,
former Sections 4800.1 and 4800.2 of the Civil Code .. .and as continued in Sections