Creating the Perfect Case: The Constitutionality of Retroactive
[…] 182. See supra note 180.
183. CAL. CIV. CODE § 4800.1 (1992) (current version at CAL. FAM. CODE §§ 2580-81 (1994)).
Since there is no substantive change between the old civil code section 4800.1 and the current
version in the family code, any further reference to the old section will be amended to refer to CAL.
FAM. CODE § 2581. See In re Marriage of Heikes, 899 P.2d 1349, 1350 n.l (Cal. 1995) ("Section[]
4800.1 . . . [is] continued in Family Code sections 2580 .[and] 2581 . . .without substantive
change.").
184. Couples could still hold property in joint tenancy. California Family Code section 2581
states:
For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of
the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form... is presumed
to be community property. This presumption . . . may be rebutted by either of the
following:
(a) A clear statement in the deed or other documentary evidence of title by which the
property is acquired that the property is separate property and not community property.
(b) Proof that the parties have made a written agreement that the property is separate
property.
CAL. FAM. CODE § 2581 (West 2006).
185. See Buol, 705 P.2d at 356 (quoting Section 4 of California AB 26: "' [t]his act applies to the
following proceedings: [] (a) Proceedings commenced on or after January 1, 1984[;] [] (b)
7A
[Vol. 35: 733, 2008]
Domestic Partner
PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW