Creating the Perfect Case: The Constitutionality of Retroactive
[…] property exceptions which would rebut the general community property presumption. See generally
CAL. FAM. CODE § 760. The Law Revision Commission Comments of 1993 states the basic separate
property exceptions. Id.
327. See supra notes 106-236 and accompanying text.
328. This inference is derived from earlier California law which did not apply community
property law to unmarried couples prior to the creation of the domestic partner registry. Therefore,
the law that would apply would be the same as that for any other unmarried cohabitants.
329. See supra note 171.
330. CAL. CONST. art. I, § 7(a) (2006) (stating that "[a] person may not be deprived of life, liberty,
or property without due process of law"); see also U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § I (stating, "nor shall
any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law").
331. See supra note 226 and accompanying text.
332. See generally In re Marriage of Bouquet, 546 P.2d 1371 (Cal. 1976).
[Vol. 35: 733, 2008]