Creating the Perfect Case: The Constitutionality of Retroactive
[…] Id. The legislature
found the interest protected by the statute to be sufficiently important to create retroactivity in a 1986
amendment. Id. Hence the issue in this case, which the court framed as, "whether the prerequisite
for [the statute's] application is met" was "whether the instant proceeding involves a division of
property upon dissolution of marriage." Id. Since the statute only applied to dissolution and
separate maintenance proceedings, Mrs. Hilke's death made application of the statute problematic.
223. Section 2581 states that it applies "[flor the purpose of division of property on dissolution of
marriage or legal separation of the parties [only]." CAL. FAM. CODE § 2581 (West 2006). This
language expressly limits the application of the section to divorce and separation, thereby excluding
application to division of property at death.
224. Id. Had the court held against applying the statute, Mr. Hilke's one-half interest in the