bundling public and private goods: the market for sustainable organics
[…] 175 See supra note 89 (describing certifier accreditation requirements); supra notes
114–15 and accompanying text (describing current incentives of certifiers). Under the Act,
certifiers have enormous flexibility in establishing Organic Plan requirements. 7 U.S.C.
§ 6513(b)(1)–(2) (2006) (listing broad requirements for Plans).
176 7 U.S.C. § 6514(b)(2) (establishing that certifying agent must “have sufficient expertise in organic farming and handling techniques as determined by the Secretary [of
Agriculture]”).
177 Id. § 6515(j)(1) (giving Secretary broad discretion to revoke accreditation when “certifying agent is not properly adhering to the provisions of this chapter”).
178 Id. § 6517(c)(1)(A)(iii).
179 Id. § 6513(g) (mandating that Organic Plans “not include any production or handling
practices . . . inconsistent with this chapter” but not stating explicit limitations on Plans’
content).
May 2010]
BUNDLING PUBLIC AND PRIVATE GOODS
655