bundling public and private goods: the market for sustainable organics
[…] 173 7 U.S.C. § 6506(a)(7) (2006) (directing Secretary to “provide for appropriate and
adequate enforcement procedures, as determined by the Secretary to be necessary and
consistent with this chapter”).
174 See supra notes 10–12 and accompanying text (noting need for local tailoring).
175 See supra note 89 (describing certifier accreditation requirements); supra notes
114–15 and accompanying text (describing current incentives of certifiers). Under the Act,
certifiers have enormous flexibility in establishing Organic Plan requirements. 7 U.S.C.
§ 6513(b)(1)–(2) (2006) (listing broad requirements for Plans).
176 7 U.S.C. § 6514(b)(2) (establishing that certifying agent must “have sufficient expertise in organic farming and handling techniques as determined by the Secretary [of
Agriculture]”).
177 Id. § 6515(j)(1) (giving Secretary broad discretion to revoke accreditation when “certifying agent is not properly adhering to the provisions of this chapter”).
178 Id. § 6517(c)(1)(A)(iii).