bundling public and private goods: the market for sustainable organics
[…] have fewer negative environmental externalities.184
Changes to the program requirements would close the gap
between organic and sustainable185 and increasing enforcement would
give the label more legitimacy.186 However, making these changes
would also increase the cost of organic production and the price premium on organic products; therefore these changes might also reduce
demand and exacerbate the freerider problem.187 Thus, before making
any or all of these changes, the USDA should consider how they
would impact consumer demand for organic products.188 To ensure
180 Id. § 6506(a)(11) (“A program established under this chapter shall . . . require such
other terms and conditions as may be determined by the Secretary to be necessary.”).
181 See supra notes 10–12 and accompanying text for discussion of this definition.
182 This provision should be accompanied by a list of guidelines from which certifiers
could draw, including guidelines as to which crops can be grown in which parts of the