bundling public and private goods: the market for sustainable organics
[…] requirements. In particular, the statute requires that prior to listing,
the Secretary find use of the substance to be “consistent with organic
farming and handling.”178 This phrase is not defined in the Act, and
the Secretary could develop a quite stringent definition that would
demand exclusion of those synthetics that pose the greatest threat to
natural resources.
Finally, the Secretary could strengthen requirements for Organic
Plans. While the Act contains several specific requirements for the
content of the Plans, it does not limit the content to those requirements.179 The law also allows the Secretary of Agriculture to identify
173 7 U.S.C. § 6506(a)(7) (2006) (directing Secretary to “provide for appropriate and
adequate enforcement procedures, as determined by the Secretary to be necessary and
consistent with this chapter”).
174 See supra notes 10–12 and accompanying text (noting need for local tailoring).
175 See supra note 89 (describing certifier accreditation requirements); supra notes
114–15 and accompanying text (describing current incentives of certifiers). Under the Act,