Reinterpreting the Limited Partner Exclusion to Maximize Labor
[…] to obtain Social Security eligibility. Conversely, the limited
partnership provided an ideal opportunity to obtain benefit
eligibility through investment145 because it featured two
140. But see infra Part IV.D (discussing the emergence of new business
forms in the 1980s and 1990s).
141. See I.R.C. § 3121(a) (2012) (noting that for FICA tax purposes, the term
“wages” includes “all remuneration for employment”); see also Fritz, supra note
136, at 821 (“Employees of a C corporation (including shareholderemployees) . . . are subject to employment taxes on 100% of their wages.”).
142. See I.R.C. § 701 (“Persons carrying on business as partners shall be
liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities.”).
Partnerships, unlike corporations, do not pay federal income tax as distinct
entities. ARTHUR B. WILLIS, JOHN S. PENNELL & PHILIP F. POSTLEWAITE,
PARTNERSHIP TAXATION § 2.01 (5th ed. 1994). Instead, partnership income
“passes-through” as distributive shares to the individual partners who must