Reinterpreting the Limited Partner Exclusion to Maximize Labor
[…] problem by discussing the history of Social Security and Medicare
and of the employment and self-employment tax regimes.18 This
Part also discusses how the legislative history of the Social
Security Act of 193519 reveals several policy choices that have
shaped the development of both the Social Security program and
the tax regimes that finance it.20 Part III explains why one of
these policy choices—the decision to fund Social Security through
entity that she uses, a self-employed individual can substantially reduce her
employment tax liability and often eliminate it entirely.”).
13. I.R.C. § 1402(a)(13) (2012).
14. See id. (“[T]here shall be excluded the distributive share of any item of
income or loss of a limited partner . . . other than guaranteed payments . . . to
that partner for services actually rendered to or on behalf of the partnership to
the extent that those payments are . . . remuneration for those services.”).
15. See infra notes 134–36 and accompanying text (explaining Congress’s
motivation to enact the limited partner exclusion).
16. See JOINT COMM. ON TAXATION, PUB. NO. JCS-02-05, OPTIONS TO IMPROVE