Reinterpreting the Limited Partner Exclusion to Maximize Labor
[…] “fairly long-settled” passive activity loss regulations “to differentiate passive
earnings from active earnings for net self-employment purposes”); see also N.Y.
STATE BAR ASSOC. TAX SECTION, REP. 1247, COMMENTS ON THE APPLICATION OF
EMPLOYMENT TAXES TO PARTNERS AND ON THE INTERACTION OF THE SECTION 1401
TAX WITH THE NEW SECTION 1411 12 (2011) [hereinafter NYSBA REPORT],
http://www.nysba.org/Content/ContentFolders20/TaxLawSection/TaxReports/12
47report.pdf (recommending adoption of a material participation standard
“analogous to that of Section 469”).
334. See I.R.C. § 1411(b)(2)(A) (2012) (“A trade or business is described in
this paragraph if such trade or business is a passive activity (within the
meaning of section 469) with respect to the taxpayer . . . .” (emphasis added)).
335. See id. § 469(c)(1) (defining “passive activity” as “conduct of a trade or
business” in which the taxpayer “does not materially participate”).
336. Id. § 469(h)(1)(A)–(C).
337. See id. § 469(a)–(c) (explaining the general passive activity loss rule).