Reinterpreting the Limited Partner Exclusion to Maximize Labor
[…] on a comparable basis with wage earners,”74 meaning that the
64. JOHNSON, supra note 38, at 186.
65. See id. (quoting President Roosevelt as saying, “With those taxes in
there, no damn politician can ever scrap my social security program”).
66. I.R.C. §§ 3101–3128 (2012).
67. See id. § 3101 (employee portion); id. § 3111 (employer portion).
68. Dilley, supra note 8, at 71.
69. See id. at 93–94 (describing the FICA system’s convenience as both a
revenue-collection and benefit-accrual device). Note that employers—not
employees—collect FICA taxes and pay them to the government. See I.R.C.
§ 3102(a) (“The tax . . . shall be collected by the employer of the taxpayer, by
deducting the amount of the tax from the wages as and when paid.”).
70. Dilley, supra note 8, at 71.
71. See id. at 74 (describing reasons why Congress could not simply
incorporate self-employed individuals into the FICA system).
72. See id. at 94 (“The convenience of the payroll tax withholding system is