Reinterpreting the Limited Partner Exclusion to Maximize Labor
[…] 73. See infra notes 117–25 and accompanying text (explaining how the
self-employment tax base captures both labor income and returns on capital).
74. S. REP. NO. 81-1669, at 3318 (1950).
LIMITED PARTNER EXCLUSION
2401
self-employment tax system would share the FICA system’s goal
of taxing compensation for labor.75
Instinctively, Congress attempted to replicate the FICA tax
model in the self-employment realm. This effort produced the
self-employment tax—an income tax that Congress hoped would
behave like a wage tax.76 Section 1401 of the Internal Revenue
Code77 states that taxes “shall be imposed for each taxable year,
on the self-employment income of every individual.”78 The Code
imposes self-employment taxes only on “net earnings from selfemployment,”79 which § 1402 defines as
the gross income derived by an individual from any trade or
business carried on by such individual, less the deductions
allowed . . . which are attributable to such trade or business,