california`s proposition 21: a case of juvenile injustice
[…] to use the law violates juveniles’ due process rights because similarly
situated juveniles have the right to be treated equally and impartially. This
argument is not likely to succeed, however.
For example, lawyers in the San Diego migrant beating case
mentioned above also made an equal protection challenge, alleging a
violation because the statute provides differential treatment for similarly
situated juveniles based on discretionary decisions by prosecutors. While
the Fourth District Court of Appeal did not examine the equal protection
184. U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1.
185. Article 24 of the California Constitution states:
In criminal cases the rights of a defendant to equal protection of the laws, to due process of
law, to the assistance of counsel, to be personally present with counsel, to a speedy and public
trial, to compel the attendance of witnesses, to confront the witnesses against him or her, to be
free from unreasonable searches and seizures, to privacy, to not be compelled to be a witness
against himself or herself, to not be placed twice in jeopardy for the same offense, and to not
suffer the imposition of cruel or unusual punishment, shall be construed by the courts of this
State in a manner consistent with the Constitution of the United States. CALIFORNIA CONST.
article I § 24.
186. Valerie Alvord, Law Challenged by “Good Boys” Facing 16 Years, USA TODAY , Sept. 15,
2000, at A4.
2002]
A CASE OF JUVENILE INJUSTICE
1013
arguments in detail, it did point out flaws in the allegation. The court said