CAL. PROB. CODE § 6402(b) (West 2009). Subsection (d) calls for grandparents who are the closest kin of the decedent to take "equally." Id §6402(d). It is also theoretically possible that the husband and wife could be collateral co-heirs of the intestate, each being, for example, decedent's second cousin. As the decedent's closest kin they would take "equally" under subsection (d). 253. "The respective interests of the husband and wife in community property during continuance of the marriage relation are present, existing, and equal interests." CAL. FAM. CODE § 751 (emphasis added). 254. Section 770 of the Family Code (emphasis added) provides: "(a) Separate property of a married person includes ... (2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by ... descent." 911 HeinOnline -- 39 Pepp. L. Rev. 911 2011-2012 community property. 25 If the California courts agree with De Funiak, wrongful death damages received by either 256 or both of the spouses in lieu of a community property inheritance should be classified as community property.