The European Commission`s ECS/AKZO Standard for Predatory
[…] output changes. 1°4 Typical costs in this category include materials,
fuel, labor, utilities, and repair and maintenance.105 Whether costs
are considered fixed or variable depends upon the level of output
and time. °0Three different concepts of the cost per unit of production
99 American case law has established predatory pricing as an antitrust offense
within the proscription on monopolization or attempts to monopolize in section 2
of the Sherman Act. See, e.g., United States v. American Tobacco Co., 221 U.S.
106, 182, (1911); Standard Oil Co. v. United States, 221 U.S. 1, 43, (1911). Section
2 of the Sherman Act provides: "Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt
to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several states, or with foreign
nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony." Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2 (1986).
In addition, the Clayton Act, as amended by the Robinson-Patman Act of 1936,
protects companies from predation by prohibiting price discrimination. Clayton Act,
15 U.S.C. § 13a (1986).
100See, e.g., BRT v. Sabam and NV Fonior, 1974 E. Comm. Ct. J. Rep. 313,