CRLRA WOLLONGONG SEMINAR 2012 Q1 • Red kicks in General Play on the 3rd tackle. The ball accidentally strikes a Blue player, on the full, on the Blue’s 10 metre line and rebounds into touch-in-goal behind him on the full. • [A] Goal-line Drop out by Blue. • [B] Scrum 20 x 10 where ball came off Blue. LHF to Red. • [C] 20 metre optional kick to Blue. ANSWER • [C] 20 metre optional kick to Blue. • Section 9, Law 7, p21. • No breach by Blue. Ball in touch-ingoal behind Blue. Accidental Strike Law takes effect in all aspects of play. Q2 • From the kick off the ball strikes the crossbar of the opposition’s goal post on the full and goes over the dead ball line on the full. • [A] Goal Drop Out. • [B] 20 metre optional restart. • [C] Penalty at the centre of the half way line to the defending team. ANSWER • (C) Penalty at the centre of the half way line to the defending team. • Ball kicked out on the full from start or restart of play. Section 8. p 20. 6(b). Q3 • Red restarts play with a goal line drop out. The ball rolls across the touch line on the half way. • [A] Scrum 20 metres in from where the ball went into touch LHF to Red. • [B] Scrum 20 metres in from where the ball went into touch LHF to Blue. • [C] Penalty against Red 10 metres out from the centre of the Goal Line. ANSWER • [A] Scrum 20 metres in from where the ball went into touch LHF to Red. • Ball lands in the field of play. Section 9. p 21. 6. Section 8. p.18. 1. para 2. Q4 • Red restarts with a 20 metre optional kick. The Red player runs 5 metres forward and is tacked by a Blue player who was never onside. • [A] Penalty to Red at the centre of the 20 metre line. • [B] Penalty to Red on the 30 metre line where the Blue player should have been. • [C] Penalty to Red where the tackle took place. ANSWER • (A) Penalty to Red at the centre of the 20 metre line. • All penalties are given at the centre of the relevant line from starts and restarts of play. Except Goal Line. No advantage. Section 8. p 18. 2(c). Q5 • Blue restarts play with a 20 metre drop out. The ball lands in the playing field and then rolls over the Red’s dead ball line. • [A] Goal drop out by Red. • [B] 20 metre optional restart by Red. • [C] 20 metre drop out by Red. ANSWER • [B] 20 Metre optional restart by Red. • Blue kicks the ball over the dead ball line. Not from half way line. Section 8. p 18. 2(a). Q6 • Red is awarded a differential penalty. A Red player then drop kicks the ball which travels over the cross bar and is caught on the full by a Blue player in Blue's in -goal. • [A] Play on. • [B] Award a penalty goal. • [C] 20 Metre restart by Blue. ANSWER • [A] Play on. • Ball was not in general play. Section 13. p 33. Notes. Section 8. p 18. 2(c). Q7 • Blue punts a Free Kick which is caught on the full by Red in Red’s in-goal. Red then forces the ball in Red’s in-goal. • [A] 20 Metre optional restart by Red. • [B] Goal line drop out. • [C] Play on. ANSWER • [B] Goal line drop out. • Not in General play. Blue makes ball dead in own in-goal. Section 8. p 19. 4(c). Q8 • Red is awarded a penalty and elects to kick for goal. The attempt is unsuccessful and the ball goes into touch on the other side of the field 5 metres from the Blue corner post. • [A] Scrum 20 metres in from touch 10 metres out from goal line. LHF to Blue. • [B] Scrum 20 metres in from touch 10 metres out from goal line. LHF to Red. • [C] Free kick to Red 10 metres in from where the ball went into touch. ANSWER • [C] Free kick to Red 10 metres in from where the ball went into touch. • Found touch from a penalty. Section 13. P 34. 4(a) Q9 • Red attempts a drop goal which is unsuccessful. Blue catches the ball on the full in his own in-goal with a foot on the dead ball line. • [A] Goal drop out • [B] 20 Metre optional restart by Blue. • [C] Scrum 10 metres out from the centre of the goal line. LHF to Blue. ANSWER • [B] 20 Metre optional restart by Blue. • Ball in general play. Out on the full over dead ball line. Section 9. P 21. 2. Q 10 • Red grubber kicks the ball into the Blue ingoal. A Blue player attempts to regather but knocks on. Another Blue player, also in-goal but in front of the Blue player who knocked on runs to regather the ball which is now 5 metres into the field–of-play. • [A] Penalty to Red 5 metres out from Blue goal line where Blue picked up the ball. • [B] Play on. • [C] Goal line drop out. ANSWER • [C] Goal line drop out. • Cannot be offside in your own in-goal. Section 14 page 36 note [1] Q 11 • Red attempts to clear the ball from his own in-goal with a kick. The ball enters touch on the full at the 30 metre line. • [A] Scrum 20 metres in from where the ball went out. LHF to Blue. • [B] Scrum 10 metres out from Red’s goal line opposite where Red kicked the ball and at least 20 metres from touch. LHF to Blue. • [C] Goal line drop out by Red. ANSWER • [C] Goal line drop out by Red. • Ball kicked dead from own ingoal on the full. Section 8 Page 19, notes 4[e] Q 12 • Attacking player “A” simultaneously grounds the ball in the in-goal as he places his foot on the touch-in-goal line. • [A] Try. • [B] 20 metre optional kick. • [C] Goal line drop out by “B”. ANSWER • [B] 20 metre optional kick. • Ball made dead in opponents ingoal. Section 6.3b Page 12 Section 9.1, note 1, Page 21 Q 13 • Red attempts a drop goal which is unsuccessful and the ball goes over the dead ball line on the full. The Red kicker is fouled by a Blue player after kicking the ball. • [A] Penalty where the incident occurred. • [B] Penalty to Red 10 metres out from the centre of the goal line. • [C] Penalty to Red 10 metres out from where the ball crossed the goal line. ANSWER • [B] Penalty to Red 10 metres out from the centre of the goal line. • Kicker interfered with. Section 13. Page 35. 10(a). Q 14 • Red attempts a drop goal which is unsuccessful. The ball is caught on the full by Blue in his in-goal. Another onside Red player is fouled. • [A] Penalty to Red 10 metres out from where the ball crossed the goal line. • [B] Penalty to Red 10 metres out from centre of the goal line. • [C] Penalty where the incident occurred. ANSWER • [A] Penalty to Red 10 metres out from where the ball crossed the goal line. • Obstruction following a kick. Section 13 Page 33. 1[a]. Q 15 • Red punt kicks the ball which hits the upright of the Blue goal posts. The ball rebounds and is caught on the full by Blue on the Blue 20 metre line. The Red kicker is fouled on the Blue 30 metre line. • [A] Penalty to Red 10 metres out from Blue goal line in line where the ball hit the upright. • [B] Penalty to Red on the 30 metre line where the incident occurred. • [C] Penalty to Red where the ball is caught by Blue. ANSWER • [C] Penalty to Red where the ball is caught by Blue. • Obstruction following a kick. Ball did not cross the goal line. Section 13 Page 33. 1(a). Q 16 • Red plays the ball and Blue has two markers standing side by side. The second marker leaves before the ball clears the ruck and tackles the acting half back as he picks up the ball. • [A] Penalty where the acting half back is tackled. • [B] Penalty at the mark of the ruck. • [C] Penalty to Red 10 metres back from the mark of the play the ball. ANSWER • [C] Penalty to Red 10 metres back from the mark of the play the ball. • Both markers offside. Page 27 Section 11. Notes 10(f). Q 17 • Red punt kicks the ball which Blue attempts to catch on the full in his own in-goal. Blue jumps up to do this and, whilst still in the air , is tackled by Red. • [A] 20 Metre optional restart by Blue. • [B] Penalty to Blue 10 metres out from Blue goal line, in line where Red tackled Blue. • [C] Penalty to Blue at the point of the kick. ANSWER • [B] Penalty to Blue 10 metres out from Blue goal line in line where Red tackled Blue. • Cannot tackle a defender in mid air. Section 11. p 23. Notes 1(b) Q 18 • Red knocks on. The ball is gathered by Blue who runs and passes to another onside Blue player who is tackled. • [A] Play the ball by Blue. Tackle 1. • [B] Play the ball by Blue. Zero tackle. • [C] Scrum where Red knock-on occurred. LHF to Blue. ANSWER • [B] Play the ball by Blue. Zero tackle. • Ball gathered from a knock on by opposition. Section 11. p 25. 7(b). Q 19 • Red kicks after the 5th play-the-ball. Blue charges down the kick which is regathered by Red. Red runs, the ball is passed twice before the Red player is tackled by Blue. • [A] Play the ball. Tackle 1 to Red. • [B] Play the ball. Zero tackle to Red. • [C] Handover to Blue where Red is tackled. ANSWER • [A] Play the ball. Tackle 1 to Red. • Charge down is not a knock on. Tackle count nullified. Play on. Section 11. p 25. Notes 7. para 4. Q 20 • Player “A”, running near the touch line passes the ball infield. The ball leaves his hand simultaneously with his foot landing on the touch line. • [A] Scrum, 20 metres infield from where “A” went into touch. Loose head and feed to “B”. • [B] Play on. • [C] Handover to “B” 10 metres in from where “A” passed the ball. ANSWER • [A] Scrum, 20 metres infield from where “A” went into touch. Loose head and feed to “B”. • Player “A” put the ball into touch the moment his foot contacted the touch line. Section 9.1, Page 21. Q 21 • Red knocks on 6 metres out from Blue goal line on the last tackle. The ball rolls over the Blue touch-in-goal line. • [A] Hand over at the point of the knock on. • [B] 20 metre optional restart by Blue. • [C] Handover to Blue 10 metres out from goal line and 10 metres in from touch. ANSWER • [B] 20 metre optional restart by blue. • Attacking team made the ball dead. Section 8.p 18. 2(a). Q 22 • Red knocks on in Blue’s in-goal. Blue picks up the ball, runs and is tackled into touch on the Blue 20 metre line. • [A] Scrum 20 metres in from where the player entered touch. LHF to Red. • [B] Goal line drop out. • [C] 20 Metre optional restart to Blue. ANSWER • [C] 20 Metre optional restart to Blue. • Attacking team knocks on in defenders in-goal. No advantage gained by Blue. Section 8. p.18. 2(b). Q 23 • After the 5th play-the-ball, Red grubber kicks the ball which rebounds off a Blue player and rolls forward from Blue into touch. • [A] Scrum where the ball touched Blue. At least 20m x 10m. LHF to Red. • [B] Handover to Blue 10 metres in from where the ball entered touch. • [C] Scrum 20 metres in from where the ball entered touch. LHF to Blue. ANSWER • [C] Scrum 20 metres in from where the ball went into touch. LHF to Blue. • A rebound is not a knock on. Blue can gain ground from the accidental strike. Section 9. p 21. 7. Q 24 • Red kicks from his own in-goal in general play. The ball rolls into touch 15 metres out from the Blue goal line. • [A] Scrum 20 metres in from where the ball enters touch. LHF to Red. • [B] Scrum 20 metres in from where the ball enters touch. LHF to Blue. • [C] Goal line Drop Out by Red. ANSWER • (A) Scrum 20 metres in from where the ball enters touch. LHF to Red. • 40x20 Kick. Section 12. p 30 5(d). Q 25 • Red knocks on. Blue attempts to regather and also knocks on. An offside Blue player picks up the ball. • [A] Scrum for Red’s knock on. LHF to Blue, • [B] Penalty to Red for the offside Blue player gathering the ball. • [C] Scrum for the Blue knock on. LHF to Red. ANSWER • [A] Scrum for Red’s knock on. LHF to Blue. • Double Knock on. Ball is dead. Q 26 • After the 5th and last play-the-ball, Red accidentally runs into the Referee, 30 metres out from the centre of Red’s goal line and play is irregularly effected. • [A] Scrum. LHF To Red • [B] Scrum LHF To Blue. • [C] Handover to Blue where play was affected. ANSWER • [B] Scrum LHF To Blue. • Mutual infringement. Section 16. p 43.8.1(e) Section 12. p 30. 5(b) Q 27 • As Red is tackled for the fifth time, the ball bursts. Red is in possession on the Red 30 metre line. • [A] Scrum LHF to Red. • [B] Scrum LHF To Blue. • [C] Handover to Blue where ball burst. ANSWER • [A] Scrum LHF To Red • Team last in possession. Tackle count doesn’t matter. Section 3. p 8. Notes 2. Q 28 • Red punt kicks a Free Kick which is caught on the full by Blue, in Blue’s in-goal. Blue throws the ball forward to another Blue player, standing on the Blue 20 metre line who picks up the ball. • [A] 20 Metre optional restart to Blue. • [B] Play on. • [C] Penalty to Red 10 metres out in the field of play opposite where Blue threw the ball forward. ANSWER • [C] Penalty to Red 10 metres out in the field-of-play opposite where Blue threw the ball forward. • Ball not in general play. Cannot throw ball forward. Section 10. p 22. 1. Q 29 • Red stands to play the ball. There is no Blue marker and no Red acting half back. Red plays the ball correctly and then turns around and picks up the ball. • [A] Penalty to Blue where Red picks up the ball. • [B] Play on. • [C] Scrum, LHF To Blue. ANSWER • [B] Play on. • No Infringement. Section 11. P.27. Notes 10(f). Q 30 • Attacking player “A” is tackled into touch at exactly the same time as he reaches out to place the ball down in the in-goal. • [A] Award the try. • [B] 20 metre optional restart by “B”. • [C] Scrum, 20 by 10 metres. LHF To “B”. ANSWER • [C] Scrum, 20 by 10 metres. LHF To “B”. • Player in-touch. Section 6.3a Page 12. Q 31 • Red grubber kicks the ball into Blue ingoal. The Red kicker runs outside the touch line and then dives from outside the touch-in-goal line to force the ball lying in the Blue in-goal. • [A] Award the try. • [B] 20 Metre optional kick to Blue. • [C] Scrum [20x10] for Red entering touch. LHF to Blue. ANSWER • [B] 20 Metre optional kick to Blue. • Red came from outside the touch-in-goal line. To score he must contact the ground first. Section 6. 3(a). Q 32 • After the 3rd play-the-ball, Red passes the ball to another onside Red player. The ball rebounds off this player's chest, hits the goal post, rebounds back to that player who forces the ball in the Blue in-goal. • [A] Scrum 10 out. LHF to Blue. • [B] 20 Metre optional restart to Blue. • [C] Award the try to Red. ANSWER • (C ) Award the try to Red. • No breaches. Section 9. p.21. 7. Q 33 • Red passes the ball to another onside Red player who accidentally knocks on but is able to kick the ball before it touches the ground. The Red kicker regathers the ball and is tackled. • [A] Scrum 20 x 10. LHF to Blue. Where the knock on occurred. • [B] Play the ball. Next tackle. • [C] Play the ball. Zero tackle. ANSWER • [B] Play the ball next tackle. • Knock on nullified. Section 10. p22. 2. Q 34 • Red kicks the ball after the 3rd play-the-ball and the ball rebounds off a Blue player. Red regathers the ball and is tackled by an onside Blue player. • [A] Red Plays the ball. Tackle 4. • [B] Red plays the ball. Zero tackle. • [C] Scrum at least where the ball rebounds from Blue. LHF to Red [20 x 10]. ANSWER • [A] Red Plays the ball. Tackle 4. • No breaches by Blue. Section 9. p 21. 7. Q 35 • Ball is in the air in the field of play having been kicked by ‘B’. Player “A” jumps from touch, catching the ball simultaneously with his feet landing in the field of play. • [A] Play on. • [B] Scrum 20 metres in-field from where player “A” caught the ball. LHF to “B”. • [C] Scrum, at least 20 metres in-field, back where “B” kicked the ball. LHF to “A” ANSWER • [C] Scrum at least 20 metres in-field from where “B” kicked the ball. Ball is regarded as being out on the full. LHF to “A”. • Ball was out when touched by “A”. It was made out by “B”. Section 9.1 para 2, Page 21. Q 36 • A Red player grounds the ball for a Try and it is noticed that the ball has burst. • [A] 20m restart by Blue. • [B] Scrum 10 metres out and [x20] opposite the grounding. LHF to Red. • [C] Award the try to Red. ANSWER • [C] Award the try to Red. • Flat ball noticed after grounding. Section 3. p 8. Notes 2. Q 37 • A Red and Blue player are running side by side, close to and towards the ball. Red shoulders the Blue player out of the way and gathers the ball. • [A] Penalty to Blue where contact was made. • [B] Play on. • [C] Scrum [20 x 10 ]. LHF to Blue. ANSWER • [B] Play on. • This is not a shoulder charge. Section 5, p 11. Notes Q 38 • Red kicks in general play and the ball crosses the touch line, on the full, at the Red 40 metre line. The ball swerves back in to land on the touch line 30 metres out from Blue's goal line. • [A] Scrum LHF to Blue 20 metres in from where the ball first crossed the touch line. • [B] Scrum LHF to Blue 20 metres in from where the ball landed on the touch line. • [C] Scrum LHF to Blue where Red kicked the ball. ANSWER • [C] Scrum LHF to Blue where Red kicks the ball. • Ball out on the full. Section 9. p 21. 4. Ball Back. Q 39 • The ball is lying in the Blue in-goal area. A Red player dives from touch-in-goal, and after placing his hand on the ground touches the ball down with his other hand. • [A] 20 Metre optional restart to Blue. • [B] Award a try to Red. • [C] Goal line Drop out. ANSWER • [B] Award a try to Red. • Touching the ground first puts Red in play. Section 6.3a Page 12. Q 40 • After the 5th play-the-ball, Red is running in to score. As he places the ball on the ground his shoulder touches the corner post, simultaneously with grounding. • [A] Award a try. • [B] 20 Metre optional restart to Blue. • [C] Handover to Blue 10 metres out and 10 metres in. ANSWER • [B] 20 Metre optional restart to Blue. • Touch in-goal takes precedence. Section 6.3 (a). Q 41 • Red carries the ball into the Blue’s in-goal and is about to score. Two Blue defenders tackle him and rake the ball out. The ball rolls over the dead ball line. • [A] Award a penalty try. • [B] Goal line drop out • [C] 20 Metre optional restart to Blue. ANSWER • [B] Goal line drop out • Blue made the ball dead. Section 11. p 26. Notes 9, Stealing Ball. Lines 6,7. Q 42 • In a one on one tackle in the field-of-play, Blue rakes the ball out of Red's grasp. The ball rolls towards Blue's goal line. Red regathers the ball and grounds it in Blue’s In-goal. • [A] Penalty to Red for the strip. • [B] Scrum where Red lost the ball [scrum distances]. LHF to Blue. • [C] Award a try to Red. ANSWER • [C] Award a try to Red. • No breach by Red. Blue owns the ball. Play on. Advantage to Red. Section 11. 9, Notes. Q 43 • A scrum is set and is ready to be fed when the full time siren sounds. • [A] Extend extra time and allow the ball to be fed. • [B] Call full time immediately. • [C] Call time out and when all is ready call time on and feed the scrum. ANSWER • [B] Call full time, immediately. • Scrum must be Set and Fed before play is allowed to continue. Section 7. p 16, 3, Notes – Scrum. Q 44 • After the 5th play-the-ball by Red, the ball is passed back to the Red fullback. The Red centre runs downfield past the Ruck before the fullback kicks the ball down field. The Red centre tackles the Blue player who gathers the ball and has run 10 metres. • [A] Penalty to Blue where Blue was tackled. • [B] Play On, 1st tackle. • [C] Penalty to Blue where Red centre crossed the line of the ruck. ANSWER. • [C] Penalty to Blue where Red centre crossed the line of the ruck. • (Downtown) – Players are not allowed to pass the line of the ruck, until the ball has passed over their head. Section11. p 27. 10(h) p 28. Notes 10(h). p 36. Section 14. Notes 3. Para 2.
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz