The placing of an employee in a temporary status without duties and pay pending investigation, inquiry, or further agency action. The indefinite suspension continues for an indeterminate period of time and ends with the occurrence of the condition(s) set forth in the notice of action that may include the completion of any subsequent administrative action. Indefinite suspensions based on security clearance or position sensitivity investigation and/or adjudication, are subject to Department of Defense (DoD) regulations, codified at 32 CFR § 154.56(b)(4), which provide in relevant part, “no unfavorable administrative action shall be taken under the authority of this part unless the person concerned has been given an opportunity to appeal to a higher level of authority designated by the Component concerned”, i.e., Personnel Security Appeals Board. Therefore, care should be taken to conform to DoD regulation when pursuing indefinite suspension based on security clearance or position sensitivity investigation and/or adjudication. 5 Enclosure (1) SECNAVINST 12752.1A 3 May 16 21. Letter of caution.