Agent Narc Is Not Your Client: Reflections on the Proper
[…] sentence for violations of its provisions); 50 U.S.C. § 1809(c) (establishing a statutory-maximum
sentence of five years imprisonment for illegal foreign electronic surveillance). Both the Wiretap
Act and FISA prescribe authorization procedures that must be followed before electronic
surveillance can be conducted. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2516–17; 50 U.S.C. §§ 1802–05. The FBI has
investigative jurisdiction over violations of Sections 2511, 3121, and 1809. See 28 U.S.C. § 533
(granting the FBI the authority to investigate all federal crimes that are not assigned exclusively
to the jurisdiction of another agency).
87. See 50 U.S.C. § 1809(d) (“There is Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this
section if the person committing the offense was an officer or an employee of the United States at
the time the offense was committed.”); see also United States v. Koyomejian, 970 F.2d 536, 540
(9th Cir. 1992) (en banc) (holding that “FISA applies only to surveillance designed to gather
information relevant to foreign intelligence”).
88. See supra notes 3–22 and accompanying text.