Review for Semester Exam 14-15 8th grade

Name:
Class:
Date:
Review for Semester Exam 14-15 8th grade
Indicate the answer choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
1. The equation d = 55t, where d is the distance in miles traveled in t hours, represents the speed of a semi truck. The
speed of an SUV is shown in the table. Assume that the relationship between the two quantities is linear. y = mx
SUV
Hours
Miles
1
67
2
134
3
201
Which vehicle has a greater speed?
a. The speed for the SUV is 12 miles per hour greater than the speed for the semi truck.
b. The speed for the SUV is 12 miles per hour greater than the speed for the semi truck.
2. The table shows the cost of Robert’s cell phone plan for a month based on the number of text messages sent or
received. The total monthly cost is based on a monthly service charge plus a fee for text messages. Determine the monthly
service charge that Robert pays for his phone plan each month. Assume that the relationship between the two quantities is
linear. y = mx + b
Number of Text
Messages, x
10
20
30
40
50
a. $50.00
b. $50.00
Cost ($),
y
52.50
55.00
57.50
60.00
62.50
Write each expression using a positive exponent.
3.
a.
b.
c.
4.
a.
b.
c.
Graph each function.
Powered by Cognero
Page 1
Name:
Class:
Date:
Review for Semester Exam 14-15 8th grade
5.
a.
b.
c.
6.
a.
Powered by Cognero
b.
Page 2
Name:
Class:
Date:
Review for Semester Exam 14-15 8th grade
c.
7.
a.
b.
c.
8.
Powered by Cognero
Page 3
Name:
Class:
Date:
Review for Semester Exam 14-15 8th grade
a.
b.
c.
9.
a.
Powered by Cognero
b.
Page 4
Name:
Class:
Date:
Review for Semester Exam 14-15 8th grade
c.
10.
a.
b.
c.
11.
Powered by Cognero
Page 5
Name:
Class:
Date:
Review for Semester Exam 14-15 8th grade
a.
b.
c.
12.
a.
Powered by Cognero
b.
Page 6
Name:
Class:
Date:
Review for Semester Exam 14-15 8th grade
c.
13.
a.
b.
c.
14.
Powered by Cognero
Page 7
Name:
Class:
Date:
Review for Semester Exam 14-15 8th grade
a.
b.
c.
15. Lani had some flowers in her garden from last year. When spring arrived, Lani started planting more flowers in the
garden each week. The total numbers of flowers in the garden after weeks 2, 4, 6, and 8 were 14, 18, 22, and 26,
respectively. How many flowers did Lani have in her garden from last year? Assume that the relationship between the two
quantities is linear.
a. 2
b. 4
16. There is an initial fee to join Botan’s gym, in addition to a monthly membership fee. The graph shows the total cost
for the gym after given numbers of months. Determine the initial fee for joining the gym. Assume that the relationship
between the two quantities is linear.
Powered by Cognero
Page 8
Name:
Class:
Date:
Review for Semester Exam 14-15 8th grade
a. $30
b. $90
c. $150
17. The equation d = 55t, where d is the distance in miles traveled in t hours, represents the speed of a semi truck. The
speed of an SUV is shown in the table. Assume that the relationship between the two quantities is linear.
SUV
Hours
Miles
1
67
2
134
3
201
After 4 hours, how far will the semi truck and SUV have traveled?
a. The semi truck and SUV will both have traveled 220 miles in 4 hours.
b. The semi truck will have traveled 13.75 miles in 4 hours. The SUV will have traveled 16.75 miles in 4 hours.
c. The semi truck will have traveled 220 miles in 4 hours. The SUV will have traveled 268 miles in 4 hours.
18. Lucy is driving to her aunt’s house. The table shows the amount of gasoline in Lucy’s car after the given number of
hours driving. Determine the initial amount of gasoline in the car when she started the trip. Assume that the relationship
between the two quantities is linear.
Number of Hours of Number of Gallons,
Driving, x
y
3
8
4
6
5
4
6
2
a. 2
b. 12
c. 14
Powered by Cognero
Page 9
Name:
Class:
Date:
Review for Semester Exam 14-15 8th grade
19. Ella checks out a book from the library. She does not read any pages that day. Starting the next day, she reads the
same number of pages each day. The graph shows the number of pages Ella has left to read to finish the book. Determine
the number of pages in the book. Assume that the relationship between the two quantities is linear.
a. 5
b. 58
c. 8
20. A cable company charges an installation fee to install cable at a residence. There is also a monthly fee for the cable
service. The total costs for Months 2, 4, 6, and 8 are $145, $255, $365, and $475, respectively. How much is the
installation fee? Assume that the relationship between the two quantities is linear.
a. $55
b. $35
c. $90
The Venn diagram shows the relationships between sets of real numbers.
Powered by Cognero
Page 10
Name:
Class:
Date:
Review for Semester Exam 14-15 8th grade
21. Use the Venn diagram to determine which statement is false.
a. All real numbers are rational numbers.
b. All rational numbers are real numbers.
c. All natural numbers are rational numbers.
22. Use the Venn diagram to determine which statement is true.
a. All rational numbers are natural numbers.
b. All integers are whole numbers.
c. All irrational numbers are real numbers.
Use the make a table strategy.
23. The list shows the ages of 12 people selected at random at a carnival. What is the most common interval of attendance
ages?
Attendance Ages
11
13
8
33
45
7
10
13
14
3
14
16
a. 11−20
b. 3−10
c. 21−30
24. A submarine is below sea level. The submarine starts to descend farther below the surface. The depths of the
submarine from sea level for Minutes 2, 4, 6, and 8 are 230 feet, 260 feet, 290 feet, and 320 feet, respectively. What was
the initial depth of the submarine before this descent? Assume that the relationship between the two quantities is linear.
a. 200 feet
Powered by Cognero
Page 11
Name:
Class:
Date:
Review for Semester Exam 14-15 8th grade
b. 170 feet
c. 15 feet
25. Megan went apple picking and brought home a large bag of apples. She gave away the same number of apples each
day. The total numbers of apples in the bag for Days 2, 3, 4, and 5 were 34, 28, 22, and 16, respectively. What was the
initial number of apples in the bag? Assume that the relationship between the two quantities is linear.
a. 10
b. 34
c. 46
26. A package of tennis balls contains 3 tennis balls. The number of tennis balls and the number of packages are in a
proportional linear relationship. This situation can be modeled by y = 3x. Identify the graph of the equation.
a.
b.
c.
27. Jane and Marcus are running in a marathon. Jane's average speed can be represented by the equation y = 6x where x is
the number of hours and y is the number of miles. The graph shows the average speed Marcus runs. Compare the average
speeds for Jane and Marcus.
Powered by Cognero
Page 12
Name:
Class:
Date:
Review for Semester Exam 14-15 8th grade
a. Jane and Marcus have the same average speed.
b. Jane’s average speed is double Marcus’s average speed.
c. Marcus’s average speed is 2 miles per hour greater than Jane’s average speed.
28. Pete’s Boat Rental charges an initial fee to rent a boat, plus an hourly fee. The table shows the cost to rent a canoe.
Determine the initial fee that Pete’s charges to rent a canoe. Assume that the relationship between the two quantities is
linear.
Number of Hours,
x
2
4
6
8
a. $68
b. $54
c. $40
Cost ($),
y
68
96
124
152
29. Jonathan bought a box of stamps to start a collection. He has purchased the same number of stamps each week to add
to the collection. The graph shows the number of stamps Jonathan has at the end of each week. How many stamps were in
the box Jonathan bought to start his collection? Assume that the relationship between the two quantities is linear.
Powered by Cognero
Page 13
Name:
Class:
Date:
Review for Semester Exam 14-15 8th grade
a. 216
b. 96
c. 120
Powered by Cognero
Page 14
Name:
Class:
Date:
Review for Semester Exam 14-15 8th grade
Answer Key
1. b
2. b
3. c
4. a
5. a
6. c
7. b
8. b
9. b
10. a
11. b
12. b
13. a
14. b
15. b
16. b
17. c
18. c
19. b
20. b
21. a
22. c
23. a
24. a
25. c
Powered by Cognero
Page 15
Name:
Class:
Date:
Review for Semester Exam 14-15 8th grade
26. b
27. c
28. c
29. b
Powered by Cognero
Page 16