Organizational-Behavior-2nd-Edition-Hitt-Test-Bank

Test Bank
Chapter Two
True/False
Exploring Behavior in Action pages 36-37
1. The case study regarding the female firefighter at the Los Angeles Fire
Department resulted in discrimination.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 37
The Strategic Importance of Organizational Diversity, pages 37-39
2. In a recent survey, a majority of human resource managers in Fortune 1000
companies said that the successful management of diversity has a positive effect
on corporate outcomes.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 38
3. Many organizations have voluntarily adopted diversity management
programs.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 38
4. Harassment of various forms often leads to turnover and performance issues.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 37
5. Diversity can be defined as a characteristic of one individual where the
difference exists on only one dimension.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 39
6. Diversity management programs can be aimed at recruiting and motivating
high-quality associates.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 38
7. Most people feel more comfortable interacting and working with people who
are different to them on a variety of dimensions.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 38
Diversity Defined, pages 39-41
8. Diversity is a group characteristic, not an individual characteristic.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 39
9. Personality is considered a dimension of diversity.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 39
10.
Geographic background is not considered a dimension of diversity.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 39
11.
AAPs stand for Affirmative Action Programs
Answer: True
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 39
12. In the U.S. federal contractors with 50 or more employees are not
required to have AAPs.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 40
13. Important characteristics related to diversity include any characteristic that
may influence a person’s identity or the way in which he or she views the world.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 39
14. Affirmative Action Programs often require hiring quotas or lowered standards
for selection and promotion of women and minorities.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 40
15. Unintentional discrimination against individuals who have religious practices
that differ from those of the majority is most likely to occur in plural organizations.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 41
16.
Diversity Management Programs apply to only some associates.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 40
17. Diversity Management Programs attempt to uncover the root causes
of diversity problems.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 40
18.
Diversity Management Programs are only temporary programs.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 40
19.
Diversity Management Programs create an inclusive work environment.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 40
20. Diversity Management Programs allow all associates to reach
their full potential.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 40
21.
AAPs focus on recruitment, mobility and retention of employees.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 40
22.
AAPs are ongoing and create permanent changes.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 40
23.
AAPs do not address the cause of discrimination problems.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 40
24. AAPs assume individuals will individually assimilate into the
organization.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 40
25.
A multicultural organization fosters and values differences.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 41
26.
Most organizations in the U.S. are multicultural organizations.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 41
27.
Plural organizations have diverse workforces.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 41
Plural organizations do not take steps to be inclusive.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 41
Plural organizations foster and value diversity.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 41
28.
29.
30. Plural organizations tolerate diversity and do not foster or
value it.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 41
31.
Monolithic organizations are homogeneous.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 41
32. Monolithic organizations tend to have extreme occupational
segregation.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 41
Forces of Change, pages 41-44
33. Over the past ten years more than 75% of people entering the U.S.
workforce have been members of racial or ethnic minority groups.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 41
34. The proportion of racial and ethnic minorities entering the U.S.
workforce is expected to increase indefinitely.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 41
35. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics has predicted that the number of
service producing jobs will continue to grow in the next six years.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 43
36. As globalization increases, the need for successful diversity management
decreases.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 44
37.
Having diverse teams may allow for synergistic effects.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 44
38. The percentage of people from racial and ethnic minorities entering the
workforce is expected to remain stable for the next decade.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 42
39. In the next decade, the percentage of women entering the workforce is likely
to be greater than the percentage of men.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 43
40. The retirement of members of the baby boom generation is expected to
cause a major U.S. labor shortage in the next twenty years.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 42
41. A service economy depends on effective interactions between clients and
service providers and, with changing demographics, both groups are becoming
more diverse. Therefore, the change toward a service-based economy increases
the need for effective diversity management.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 43
Diversity Management and High-Involvement Organizations, pages 44-49
42. Increasing the diversity of a work group decreases the number of problems
the group is likely to have.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 47
43. Research indicates that by simply increasing the demographic diversity
among its associates, an organization is likely to also increase its profits.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 47
44. Companies that have a reputation for a sensitive and caring culture that
embraces diversity are likely to attract more applicants, thus increasing the
likelihood of hiring more talented associates.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 47
45. A high-involvement work environment can only be achieved if diversity
valued and successfully managed.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 47
is
46. Faultlines occur when two or more dimensions of diversity are correlated.
Answer: True
47.
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 46
Diversity alone does guarantee good corporate performance.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 47
48. The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 prohibits
organizations from discriminating against individuals over the age of 55.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 48
Roadblocks to Diversity, pages 50-59
49. Modern racism occurs because of deep-seated, unconscious prejudice in
people who believe that racism is wrong.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 50
50. Stereotyping is valuable in improving interpersonal relations because it allows
us to simplify information about other people.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 51
51. Employees whose social identity is different from the majority in their
workplace are likely to feel pressured to behave in ways that are unnatural for
them.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 54
52. Social identity “in-group” and “out-group” dynamics are likely to enhance
successful diversity management.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 56
53. Power differentials based on ascribed status improve an organization’s ability
to develop an inclusive workplace environment.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 56
54. A lower level manager discovers theft in his department. When reporting the
incident to his supervisor, he confides, “I know who is doing this, but I must
interview everyone so no one will think I am prejudiced.” The manager is
engaging in discrimination.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Hard
Pages: 50-51
55. Our stereotypes lead us to believe that we have more factual information
about an individual or group than we have in reality.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 51-52
Effectively Creating and Managing Diversity, pages 59-62
56. In successful diversity management programs, managers at all levels are
held accountable for implementing diversity initiatives.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 59-62
57. The actions of associates in supporting diversity are more important than the
actions of managers because associates establish the working climate of the
organization.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 61-62
58. Diversity programs should be designed to meet the needs of disadvantaged
groups within an organization.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 61
59.
Affinity groups are groups that share common interests.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 61
60. Affinity groups are also good sources of feedback about the
effectiveness of diversity initiatives.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 61
Short Answer
Exploring Behavior in Actionpages 36-38
61. Many individuals feel most comfortable interacting and working with people
who are _________ to them on a variety of dimensions.
Answer: similar
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 38
Diversity Defined, pages 39-41
62. Organizations using a strategic approach in managing diversity, train their
managers to build __________ work environments.
Answer: inclusive
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 39
63. Diversity, effectively managed, can help an organization better understand
and serve all its customers, attract more customers, and become better problem
solvers. These positive effects of diversity help organizations build
__________________________.
Answer: a competitive advantage Difficulty: Medium
Page: 39
64. Name the organization that focuses on the integration and fair treatment of
women and ethnic minorities in the workplace. This organization plays an
important role in motivating organizations to promote diversity.
___________________________________
Answer: Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
Difficulty:
Easy
Page: 40, 57
65. A ________________ organization is demographically and culturally
homogeneous. These organizations actively discourage diversity.
Answer: monolithic
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 42
66. ___________ organizations have diverse workforces and take steps to be
inclusive and respectful of people from different cultural backgrounds. Diversity
is tolerated but not fostered.
Answer: Plural
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 41
Forces of Change, pages 41-44
67. Which of the forces of change is most responsible for the increasing rate at
which U.S. employees must develop skills in working effectively with people who
speak different languages? ______________
Answer: globalization
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 43
Effective Diversity Management and High-Involvement Organizations, pages 4449
68. A middle manager implements work teams as a way of improving the quality
of performance among workers. However, the diversity of the workforce leads to
negative interactions within the teams. Name two methods the manager could
use to facilitate the positive effects of team diversity and reduce the negative
effects. ____________ and __________
Answer: group identity; group goals
Difficulty: Medium
Page:
46
69. Research has shown that increasing the demographic diversity at the ______
levels of the organization is likely to improve its bottom-line performance.
Answer: top or higher or highest
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 47-48
70. Belief in principles of kindness and fairness are __________ reasons for
fostering diversity.
Answer: moral
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 47-49
71. Name three negative effects that firms are likely to experience as a result of
having lawsuits for discrimination filed against them. ________________,
___________________, and _________________.
Answer: any three of the following: legal costs, bad publicity, boycotts,
fewer job applicants, lower stock prices
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 48
72. A recent study of Fortune 500 firms found that companies with the highest
representation of ____________ in top positions strongly outperformed
companies with the lowest representation of (same answer) in top positions.
Answer: women
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 47
Roadblocks to Diversity, pages 50-59
73. Andy prefers that people of a certain cultural group are not included in his
social circle. Andy’s attitude is an example of ________________.
Answer: prejudice
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 50
74. Jennifer believes that members of a certain ethnic group are more intelligent
than members of other groups. Jennifer’s belief is an example of
_________________.
Answer: stereotyping
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 51
75. Status and power that is assigned by cultural norms and depends on the
group to which one belongs is known as _____________________.
Answer: ascribed status
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 56
76. Andrea is very proud of the fact that she is a Black woman. She becomes
angry if someone, especially another Black woman, makes a derogatory remark
about people of her race. Andrea has a strong ______________.
Answer: social identity
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 54
77. Name two common differences among the members of ethnically diverse
groups that are likely to cause communication problems. ____________ and
_____________.
Answer: language; cultural norms Difficulty: Easy
Page: 58
78. A retail store recently posted a sign at each cash register that reminded
clerks to “Be especially watchful of individuals from South America as they are
most likely to be shoplifters.” This is an example of _______________.
Answer: prejudice or stereotyping
Difficulty: Medium
Pages: 50, 51
Effectively Creating and Managing Diversity, pages 59-64
79. Common measures of diversity effectiveness focus on _____
rewards.
Answer: external
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 60
80. In creating and implementing a successful diversity management program, it
is important for leaders to communicate a _________ that recognizes the
importance of diversity to the organization.
Answer: vision
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 61
81. For a diversity management program to be successful, it must be linked to
the organization’s ________________.
Answer: strategic plan
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 62
82. A good way to increase the level of associate involvement in diversity
programs is through the use of __________ groups whose members share
common interests and can serve as a communication mechanism between
associates and managers.
Answer: affinity
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 64
83. Managers at _________levels are held accountable for advancing
diversity initiatives.
Answer: All
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 59
84. The second criterion for effective diversity management requires
that diversity be linked to the organization’s______________.
Answer: Strategic Plan
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 60
85. High-ranking leaders send relevant communications through
_________channels when effectively managing diversity.
Answer: multiple
Difficultly: Medium
Page: 59
Multiple Choice
Exploring Behavior in Action: pages 36-38
86. Many organizations have _________ diversity management programs.
A) been forced to adopt
B) voluntarily adopted
C) scorned
D) turned their back on
E) both A and C
Answer: B
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 38
87. In a recent survey _________of human resource managers at Fortune
1000 companies said they believed that successfully managing diversity
improves their organizations.
A) 10 percent
B) 20 percent
C) 25 percent
D) Under 25 percent
E) Over 79 percent
Answer: E
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 38
88. Many individuals feel most comfortable interacting and working with people
who are ____________on a variety of dimensions.
A) truthful
B) pleasant
C) intelligent
D) similar to them
E) dissimilar to them
Answer: D
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 38
89. In a truly inclusive workplace, everyone feels________.
A) motivated
B) valued
C) unmotivated
D) under-valued
E) both A and B
Answer: E
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 38
Diversity Defined, pages 39-41
90. _________can be defined as a characteristic of a group where differences
exist on one or more relevant dimensions.
A) Orientation
B) Diversity
C) Inter-personal differences
D) Intra-personal differences
E) Intra-group differences
Answer: B
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 39
91. Diversity is a ____________characteristic.
A) general
B) specific
C) group
D) individual
E) orientation
Answer: C
Difficulty: Hard
92. Diversity is defined in terms of _________dimensions.
A) particular
B) general
C) whole
D) temporary
E) none of the above
Answer: A
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 39
Page: 39
93. The most common dimension(s) of diversity is/are
A) gender
B) race
C) ethnicity
D) age
E) all of the above
Answer: E
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 39
94. All of the following are dimensions of diversity except:
A) social class
B) age
C) geographical background
D) personality
E) all of the following are dimensions of diversity
Answer: E
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 39
95. AAPs represents:
A) American Association of Programs
B) Associated Action Programs
C) Affirmative Action Programs
D) Affirmative Association Programs
E) None of the above
Answer: C
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 39
96. AAPs are specific measures an organization takes to
_________discrimination.
A) enhance
B) remedy
C) prevent
D) both A and C
E) Both B and C
Answer: E
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 39
97. In the United States, federal contractors with 50 or more employees and
government contracts of $50,000 or more) _________ AAPs.
A) can opt to have
B) can voluntarily to decide to have
C) are required to have
D) are not required to have
E) none of the above
Answer: C
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 40
98.
A central feature of an AAP is
A) a utilization analysis.
B) an unspecific target.
C) a hiring quota.
D) an implemented target program.
E) a rationale analysis
Answer: A
Difficulty: Hard
Page 40
99. AAPs usually provide______action/changes.
A) long-term
B) sustainable
C) temporary
D) fixed
E) concrete
Answer: C
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 40
100. Diversity Management Programs:
A) target some associates
B) target some of the more prominent associates
C) target all associates
D) target the seasoned associates
E) target the underrepresented associates
Answer: C
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 40
101. Diversity Management Programs:
A) have on-going timeframes.
B) have temporary timeframes.
C) have timeframes that are in flux
D) have timeframes that are inconsistent
E) have timeframes that vary
Answer: A
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 40
102. Diversity Management Programs:
A) attempt to uncover the root causes of diversity problems.
B) do not attempt to uncover the root causes of diversity problems.
C) can sometimes uncover the root causes of diversity problems.
D) are not aimed at uncovering the root causes of diversity problems
E) are not relevant to diversity root causes.
Answer: A
Difficultly: Medium
Page: 40
103. Diversity Management Programs:
A) do not assume the organization will change
B) do not assume that the managers will change
C) assume that the organization will change
D) assume that the managers will change
E) Both C and D are correct
Answer: E
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 40
104. Diversity Management Programs create an environment where:
A) all associates will be stifled
B) all associates will reach their full potential
C) all associates’ growth will be compromised
D) all associates can choose to grow
E) none of the above
Answer: B
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 40
105. Diversity Management Programs create:
A) an exclusive work environment
B) an inclusive work environment
C) unrealistic work environments
D) realistic work environments
E) inconsistent work environments
Answer: B
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 40
106. Affirmative Action Programs focus on:
A) mobility
B) retention
C) recruitment
D) A, B and C are correct
E) None of the above
Answer: D
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 40
107. Affirmative Action Programs:
A) do not address the cause of problems.
B) address the cause of problems
C) look in detail at the causes of diversity problems
D) are inconsistent in addressing the cause of problems
E) none of the above
Answer: A
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 40
108. Affirmative Action Programs:
A) target women
B) target people with disabilities
C) target ethnic minorities
D) target racial minorities
E) All of the above
Answer: E
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 40
109. Affirmative Action Programs:
A) assume individuals will assimilate into the organization
B) assume individuals will not assimilate into the organization
C) assume that it is the individual’s choice to assimilate into the organization
D) assume most individuals will not choose to assimilate into the organization
E) None of the above
Answer: A
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 40
110. When diversity is managed successfully, a ________organization is the
result.
A) high performance
B) fully functioning
C) multicultural
D) competitive
E) consistent
Answer: C
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 41
111. A multicultural organization:
A) values differences
B) fosters differences
C) does not value differences
D) does not foster differences
E) Both A and B are correct
Answer: E
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 41
112. Because of effective group management of diversity, there is
A) inconsistency with regard to group conflict
B) consistent group conflict
C) little group conflict
D) effective group conflict
E) absolutely no group conflict
Answer: C
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 41
113. Most organizations in the United States are
A) multicultural organizations
B) plural organizations
C) monolithic organizations
D) both A and B
E) both B and C
Answer: E
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 41
114. Plural organizations have:
A) consistent workforces
B) diverse workforces
C) homogeneous workforces
D) Both A and C
E) Both B and C
Answer: B
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 41
115. Plural organizations take steps to be:
A) exclusive
B) inclusive
C) homogenous
D) Both A and C
E) Both B and C
Answer: B
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 41
116. Monolithic organizations are:
A) heterogeneous
B) lacking segregation
C) homogeneous
D) self-promoting
E) proactive
Answer: C
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 41
117. Monolithic organizations tend to have:
A) extreme occupational segregation
B) a lack of occupational segregation
C) inconsistent occupational segregation
D) a tolerance for some occupational segregation
E) none of the above
Answer: A
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 41
118. Over the past ten years, __________of the people entered the U.S.
workforce have been members of racial or ethnic minority groups.
A) ¾
B) 2/3
C) ½
D) 1/3
E) One percent
Answer: D
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 41
119. The proportion of racial and ethnic minorities in the workforce is expected
to:
A) level off in the coming years
B) decrease in the coming years
C) remain the same in the coming years
D) stagnate in the coming years
E) increase indefinitely in the coming years
Answer: E
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 41
120. The proportion of men and women in the U.S population is expected to:
A) remain stable in the coming years.
B) increase in the coming years
C) decrease in the coming years
D) be inconsistent in the coming years
E) none of the above
Answer: A
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 42
121. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics has predicted that the number of
service producing jobs:
A) will decrease in the coming years
B) will increase in the coming years
C) remain the same in the coming years
D) be inconsistent in the coming years
E) be unpredictable in the coming years
Answer: B
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 42
Diversity Management and High-Involvement Organizations, pages 44-49
122. As globalization increases, the need for__________increases.
A) affirmative action programs
B) diversity management
C) brainstorming
D) climate oriented teamwork
E) Both C and D
Answer: B
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 44
123. Having diverse teams allows for:
A) homogeneous effects
B) synergistic effects
C) inconsistent effects
D) unpredictable effects
E) Both C and D
Answer: B
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 44
124. _____________are where the variety of team experiences, attitudes and
viewpoints leads to better team performance.
A) Synergistic effects
B) Collaborative staging effects
C) Brainstorming staging effects
D) Perceptive collaborative efforts
E) Both B and C
Answer: A
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 44
125. When people feel that they have been treated unfairly, they react by:
A) withdrawing
B) performing poorly
C) retaliating
D) filing lawsuits
E) All of the above are correct
Answer: E
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 45
126. _________occur when two or more dimensions of diversity are correlated.
A) Predictions
B) Faultlines
C) Correlated barriers
D) Corporate dimensions
E) Both C and D
Answer: B
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 46
127. Diversity alone _______________good corporate performance.
A) can predict
B) does not guarantee
C) always predicts
D) sometimes predicts
E) none of the above
Answer: B
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 47
128. U.S. federal laws prohibit employers from discriminating against applicants
or employees on the basis of:
A) age
B) gender
C) race
D) color
E) All of the above
Answer: E
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 47
129. U.S. federal laws prohibit employers from discriminating against
employees or applicants on the basis of:
A) national origin
B) religion
C) disability
D) color
E) All of the above
Answer: E
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 47
130.U.S. federal laws prohibit discriminating anyone who is___old or older.
A) 21 years
B) 35 years
C) 40 years
D) 50 years
E) 60 years
Answer: C
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 48
131.The Equal Pay Act of 1963 applies to:
A) only some employers
B) virtually all employers
C) non-profit employers
D) for profit only employers
E) A and D
Answer: B
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 48
132.The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 applies to:
A) private employers
B) state employers
C) government employers
D) education institutions
E) All of the above are correct answers
Answer: E
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 48
133.Title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 applies to:
A) private employers
B) state employers
C) education employers
D) government employers
E) All of the above are correct answers
Answer: E
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 48
134.In France affirmative action to promote the advancement of minority groups
is:
A) widespread
B) downplayed as unimportant
C) limited
D) both A and B
E) both B and C
Answer: E
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 49
Roadblocks to Diversity, pages 50-59
135._________refers to unfair negative attitudes we hold about people who
belong to social or cultural groups other than our own.
A) stereotypes
B) prejudice
C) discrimination
D) Both A and C
E) Both A and B
Answer: B
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 50
136.__________is behavior that results in unequal treatment of individuals based
on group membership.
A) A stereotype
B) Prejudice
C) Discrimination
D) Both A and B
E) Both A and C
Answer: C
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 50
137.____________occurs when people believe themselves not to be racists.
A) Current racism
B) Adaptive racism
C) Modern racism
D) Inconsistent racism
E) Subtle racism
Answer: C
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 50
138.____________is a generalized set of beliefs about the characteristics of a
group of individuals.
A) Prejudice
B) Discrimination
C) A stereotype
D) Both A and C
E) Both B and C
Answer: C
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 51
139.Stereotypes tend to be:
A) an enduring human quality
B) an inconsistent human quality
C) a temporary human quality
D) a rational human quality
E) Both B and C
Answer: A
Difficulty: Hard
Page: 52
140._____________is defined as a person’s knowledge that he belongs to
certain social groups, where belonging to those groups has emotional
significance.
A) Individual identity
B) Social identity
C) Intra-group identity
D) Inter-group identity
E) Both A and C
Answer: B
Difficultly: Easy
Page: 54
141.______________is status and power that is assigned by cultural norms and
depends on group membership.
A) Group status
B) Ascribed status
C) Assigned status
D) Member status
E) none of the above
Answer: B
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 56
142.________can be a roadblock to establishing an effective diversity
environment.
A).The willingness to openly disagree
B) The way agreement is defined
C) Communication
D) The willingness to speak assertively
E) Both A and D
Answer: C
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 58
Effectively Creating and Managing Diversity, pages 59-62
143.The first criterion for having an effective diversity program is:
A) genuine commitment
B) an assigned status
C) a group identity
D) to have an initiative
E) Both C and D
Answer: A
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 59
144.A criterion for effective diversity management calls for:
A) the involvement of some associates
B) the involvement of all associates
C) the involvement of upper management
D) the involvement of middle management
E) none of the above
Answer: B
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 61
145.________are groups that share common interests and serve as a
mechanism for the ideas and concerns of associates to be heard by managers.
A) Affinity groups
B) Ascribed groups
C) Appointed groups
D) Collaborative groups
E) Interest groups
Answer: A
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 61
Essay Questions
146.Discuss the difference between a stereotype, prejudice and discrimination.
Next, cite two federal laws that help to alleviate two different forms of employee
or job applicant discrimination.
Answer: A stereotype is a belief about an individual because they belong to
a particular group of individuals. Prejudice is a negative attitude toward an
individual because they belong to a particular group of individuals. Discrimination
is the negative behavior toward an individual because they belong to a particular
group of individuals. Part B: Equal Pay Act of 1963, Age Discrimination in
Employment Act of 1967 or Title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990.
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 50-53
147.Discuss three aspects of an Affirmative Action Program
Answer: To prevent or remedy discrimination. To focus on recruitment,
mobility and retention of minority individuals. The program makes temporary
changes until there is appropriate representation of disadvantaged groups. This
program assumes that minority individuals will individually assimilate into the
organization.
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 39-40
148.Discuss three aspects of a Diversity Management Program.
Answer: To create an inclusive work environment where all associates are
empowered to perform their best. The program assumes that managers and the
organization will change. The program creates an environment that allows all
associates to reach their full potential. All individuals are targeted in this ongoing program.
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 40
149.Define the concept of social identity and how it effects minorities in the
workplace.
Answer: Social identity is a person’s knowledge that he belongs to a certain
social group, where belonging to those groups has emotional significance. A
person’s social identity becomes more salient when the person is in the minority
on an important dimension.
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 54-56
150.Discuss four common communication disagreements among cultures.
Answer: Willingness to openly disagree, the importance of dignity, the
willingness to speak assertively, the issue of personal space and nonverbal
communication, the way agreement is defined, the mode of communication and
the amount of time devoted to establishing personal relationships.
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 58