Fair Play for Those Who Need it Most: Athletic Opportunities for High
[…] restrictive manner possible—in other words, to allow that student
the opportunity to participate in activities designed for nonhandicapped students.50
When identifying a student athlete’s individual ability to be
mainstreamed, the school should broadly interpret the regula-
8
07/27/2015 11:45:39
http://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/mslj/vol22/iss2/8
R
36774-vls_22-2 Sheet No. 182 Side B
46. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.1 (2014) (“The purpose of this part is to effectuate
section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, which is designed to eliminate discrimination on the basis of handicap in any program or activity receiving Federal
financial assistance.”).
47. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1) (defining “[a]ppropriate education”).
48. See Lakowski, supra note 1, at 295 ((citing Alexander v. Choate, 469 U.S.
287, 300 (1985)) (noting that Supreme Court has established that schools are only