Fair Play for Those Who Need it Most: Athletic Opportunities for High
[…] 46. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.1 (2014) (“The purpose of this part is to effectuate
section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, which is designed to eliminate discrimination on the basis of handicap in any program or activity receiving Federal
financial assistance.”).
47. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1) (defining “[a]ppropriate education”).
48. See Lakowski, supra note 1, at 295 ((citing Alexander v. Choate, 469 U.S.
287, 300 (1985)) (noting that Supreme Court has established that schools are only
required to make “reasonable” accommodations for individuals with disabilities).
49. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.37(c)(1) (providing requirements regarding physical
education and athletic opportunities for disabled students). “In providing physical
education courses and athletics and similar aid, benefits, or services to any of its
students, a recipient to which this subpart applies may not discriminate on the
basis of handicap . . . [such recipient] shall provide to qualified handicapped students an equal opportunity for participation.” Id.
50. See 34 C.F.R. 104.37(c)(2) (providing that school “may offer to handicapped students physical education and athletic activities that are separate or different from those offered to nonhandicapped students only if separation or
differentiation is consistent with the requirements of § 104.34 and only if no qualified handicapped student is denied the opportunity to compete for teams or to
participate in courses that are not separate of different”).
36774-vls_22-2 Sheet No. 183 Side A
07/27/2015 11:45:39
\\jciprod01\productn\V\VLS\22-2\VLS208.txt
2015]
unknown
Seq: 9
8-JUL-15
Forster:
Fair Play
for FOR
Those SWho
Need it Most:
Athletic
Opportunities for
FAIR
PLAY
TUDENTS
WITH
DISABILITIES
10:24
701