what happens when we die: estate planning of digital assets
[…] law, however, goes further by dictating that, ―[a] custodian may not destroy or
dispose of the electronically stored documents or information of the deceased
person for two (2) years after the custodian receives a request or order . . . .‖133
In 2010, Oklahoma enacted its law, becoming the first to include, ―social
networking, microblogging, [and] e-mail accounts of the deceased.‖134 The Ok126
Skelton, supra note 9.
Cahn, supra note 1, at 38.
128 Skelton, supra note 9; 2005 Conn. Acts 251-52 (Reg. Sess.) (codified at CONN.
GEN. STAT. ANN § 45a-334a (West Supp. 2012)).
129 Skelton, supra note 9.; see CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN § 45a-334a (West Supp. 2012).
The statute states:
An electronic mail service provider shall provide, to the executor or administrator of
the estate of a deceased person who was domiciled in this state at the time of his or her
death, access to or copies of the contents of the electronic mail account of such deceased person upon receipt by the electronic mail service provider of: (1) A written request for such access or copies made by such executor or administrator, accompanied
by a copy of the death certificate and a certified copy of the certificate of appointment
as executor or administrator; or (2) an order of the court of probate that by law has jurisdiction of the estate of such deceased person.
Id.
130 2007 R.I. Pub. Laws 895-96 (codified at R.I. GEN. LAWS §§ 33-27-1 to -5 (2011));
2007 Ind. Acts 970 (codified at IND. CODE ANN. § 29-1-13-1.1 (LexisNexis 2011)).
131 See R.I. GEN. LAWS § 33-27-3 (2011).