You don’t tip the airline pilot if the plane lands. It’s actually a demeaning practice.’”). 13 29 U.S.C. § 203(m); see 29 C.F.R. § 531.59 (“[A]ll tips received by the tipped employee must be retained by the employee except for a valid tip pooling arrangement limited to employees who customarily and regularly receive tips . . . .”). Case for Tip-Pooling 5 d’s are excluded, as are back-of-the-house staff such as the employees in the kitchen. Disagreement over the propriety of participation of employees in tippooling arrangements has led to considerable litigation.