Proposition 215: De Facto Legalization of Pot
[…] The public is not well served by this process for a
number of reasons, including the fact that we all bear the cost
of legal uncertainty.
3. Sources of Medical Marijuana-Thestatus of marijuana
suppliers is perhaps the most important issue left unresolved
by Proposition 215. The Act gives primary caregivers,
physicians, and patients immunity from prosecution.
mental drugs, taken under the supervision of a licensed health care professional. It
also does not include uses authorized by the Controlled Substances Act or other provisions of federal law.").
161. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a) (1990) ("For purposes of this subchapter, the
term 'qualified individual with a disability' shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity
acts on the basis of such use."); 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c) (1990) ("A covered entity-(1) may
prohibit the illegal use of drugs and the use of alcohol at the workplace by all employees; (2) may require that employees shall not be under the influence of alcohol or be
engaging in the illegal use of drugs at the workplace....").
162. Lester Grinspoon & James Bakalar, Marijuana as Medicine: A Plea for Reconsideration, 23 JAMA 1875 (1995) (announcing the Public Health Service's
suspension of the Compassionate Use Program "because it undercut the [Bush] administration's opposition to the use of illegal drugs").