Excel 2010 Test Questions 1. Which of the following software

Excel 2010 Test Questions
1. Which of the following software programs is a powerful spreadsheet program that allows
users to organize data, complete calculations, and graph data?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Office 2010
Windows
Excel 2010
Calc
Answer: C
2. Which of the following notebook- like features organizes the sheets for use in Excel?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Workbook
Worksheet
Notepad
Folder
Answer: A
3. Which of the following would you use to enter, calculate, manipulate, and analyze data such
as numbers and text in Excel?
A. Workbook
B. Worksheet
C. Notepad
D. Folder
Answer: B
4. What is considered the control center in Excel and many other Office programs?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Title bar
Ribbon
Status bar
Menu
Answer: B
5. What is the intersection of a row and a column in a worksheet called?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Cell
Table
Cube
Block
Answer: A
Access 2010 Test Questions
1
6. What occurs when the cursor is moved over a cell and a user clicks?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The row is selected
The cell is selected
The column is selected
The worksheet is selected
Answer: B
7. When you enter text into a cell, which Excel feature works behind the scenes to recognize and
correct common mistakes?
A.
B.
C.
D.
AutoChange
AutoText
Spelling & Grammar Check
AutoCorrect
Answer: D
8. Which of the following do you use to move one cell to the right in an Excel 2013 worksheet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Right arrow key
Enter key
Page Up key
Home key
Answer: A
9. Which of the following do you use to move down one cell in an Excel 2013 worksheet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Right arrow key
Enter key
Page Up key
Home key
Answer: B
10. What function adds all of the numbers in a range of cells?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Calculate
Sum
Compute
Add
Answer: B
Access 2010 Test Questions
2
11. Which command enables a user to save an existing worksheet with a new name or save the
worksheet in a new location?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Close
Save
Save As
Exit
Answer: C
12. In Excel 2013, what do you use to emphasize certain entries and make the worksheet easier
to read and understand?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Formatting
Printing
Arranging
Configuring
Answer: A
13. Which term indicates how characters in an Excel 2010 worksheet are emphasized?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Font size
Cell style
Font style
Alignment
Answer: C
14. What defines the color of the characters in an Excel 2010 worksheet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Font size
Font color
Cell color
Background
Answer: B
15. Which term describes how fonts are measured?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Character size
Font weight
Style size
Point size
Answer: D
Access 2010 Test Questions
3
16. What button on the Home Ribbon automatically enlarges a selected cell’s font size with one
click?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Italic
Increase font size
Decrease font size
Bold
Answer: B
17. What command on the Home Ribbon applies a thick, dark style to characters in the selected
cell?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Italic
Underline
Bold
Superscript
Answer: C
18. On the Home Ribbon, what do you use to change the font face/family used in the worksheet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Font drop-down list
Font Size drop-down list
Increase Font Size
Cell Styles drop-down list
Answer: A
19. On the Home Ribbon, what do you use to change the font size of characters in a cell?
A. Font drop-down list
B. Font Size drop-down list
C. Increase Font Size
D. Cell Styles drop-down list
Answer: B
20. On the Home Ribbon, what do you use to change the text color of characters in a cell?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Font Color drop-down list
Font Size drop-down list
Fill Color drop-down list
Cell Styles drop-down list
Answer: A
Access 2010 Test Questions
4
21. Which command on the Home Ribbon joins selected cells into one larger cell and centers
that content in the new cell?
A. Wrap Text
B. Group Cells
C. Cell Styles
D. Merge & Center
Answer: D
22. Which quick-number style button formats numbers to display as percentages in the
worksheet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Percent
Accounting
Comma
Dollar
Answer: A
22. How do you adjust column width in a worksheet so that the column will accommodate
greater amounts of text?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Double-click the column letter
Click and drag the split double arrow on the right of the selected column
Triple-click the column letter
Choose increase column width button on the Home Ribbon
Answer: B
23. What symbol appears in place of text when a column is too narrow to accommodate the text?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Question mark (?)
Dollar sign ($)
Ampersand (&)
Number sign (#)
Answer: D
24. Which area, on the left side of the formula bar, can you look at to determine the cell address
of a selected cell?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Cell box
Address box
Name box
Formula box
Answer: C
Access 2010 Test Questions
5
25. Which command do you use to close an open file and completely exit the Excel 2013
program?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Close
Save As
Exit
Quit
Answer: C
26. Which of the following always begins with an equal sign (=) and performs calculations or
other actions using the data in a worksheet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Formula
Array
Range
Series
Answer: A
27. How often does Excel 2013 automatically recalculate formulas in a worksheet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Every 5 minutes
Each time you click on a cell
Each time you enter a value into a cell
Each time the worksheet is opened or closed
Answer: C
28. Which of the following is a valid Excel 2013 function?
A.
B.
C.
D.
AVERAGE, MAX, and NUM
MAX, MIN, and WEEK
AVERAGE, MAX, and MIN
WEEKDAY, MAX, and CLOSE
Answer: C
29. Which is the valid function for displaying the highest value in a range of values?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Max
High
Upper
Top
Answer: A
Access 2010 Test Questions
6
30. Where can you find the command to apply a background color to a cell or range of cells in a
worksheet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Home Ribbon
Insert Ribbon
Page Layout Ribbon
View Ribbon
Answer: A
31. Which command on the Home Ribbon do you use to rotate text to a vertical or diagonal
angle in a worksheet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Font
Orientation
Wrap Text
Merge & Center
Answer: B
32. Which command on the Home Ribbon do you use to organize data in ascending or
descending order?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Find & Select
Format Cell
Sort & Filter
Organize
Answer: C
33. How would you move sheet tabs to a new position in the workbook?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Choose Move on the Home Ribbon
Click and drag the sheet tab to the new location
Choose Move on the Insert Ribbon
Choose Relocate on the Quick Access Toolbar
Answer: B
34. How do you move from one worksheet to another within the same workbook?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Right-click and choose the new worksheet name
Open the new worksheet
Click on the sheet tab
Ctrl + Tab to move to a new worksheet
Answer: C
Access 2010 Test Questions
7
35. What command do you use to copy cell formatting from one cell to another in a worksheet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Format cell
Format Painter
Copy
Cut
Answer: B
36. Which command on the Home Ribbon do you use to apply a border to selected cells?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Underline
Lines
Drawing
Format Cells
Answer: D
37. What command do you use to apply a background color to cells in a worksheet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Drawing
Fill Color
Borders & Shading
Highlight
Answer: B
38. How would a user hide a row or column from view without permanently deleting the
information?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Choose the Disappear command on the Shortcut menu
Choose the Hide command on the Quick Access Toolbar
Choose the Show/Hide command on the Home Ribbon
Choose the Hide command on the Shortcut menu
Answer: D
39. How is an exact copy of a worksheet created within the same workbook?
A. While pointing to the sheet tab, choose Copy from the Shortcut Menu
B. Right-click the sheet tab, then choose Move or Copy from the Shortcut Menu
C. While pointing to the Select All button, choose Move or Copy from the Shortcut
Menu
D. Choose Move or Copy from the Quick Access Toolbar
Answer: B
Access 2010 Test Questions
8
40. Which command on the Home Ribbon do you use to temporarily hide specific values on a
worksheet based on a criterion?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Find & Select
Format Cell
Sort & Filter
Organize
Answer: C
41. What keyboard shortcut automatically saves a worksheet with the current name and in the
current location?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Ctrl + V
Ctrl + S
Alt + S
Alt + V
Answer: B
42. What keyboard shortcut will undo the last action in a worksheet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Ctrl + X
Ctrl + U
Ctrl + Z
Alt + U
Answer: C
43. Which is the valid function for displaying the lowest value in a range of values?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Max
High
Min
Top
Answer: C
44. Which is the valid function for displaying the number of cells that have only numbers in a
range of values?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Max
CountA
Count
CountBlank
Answer: C
Access 2010 Test Questions
9