Harmonizing Choice-of-Law Rules for International
[…] respect to each creditor that might resist the application of COMI law.
84. EUR, supra note 2, art. 2(h) (defining “establishment” as “any place of operations where
the debtor carries out a non-transitory economic activity with human means and goods.”).
85. Id. art. 3(2).
86. Id. recital (12).
87. MODEL LAW, supra note 1, art. 2(f) (defining “establishment” as “any place of operations
where the debtor carries out a non-transitory economic activity with human means and goods or
services,” which is identical to the corresponding definition in EUR, supra note 2, art. 2(h), with
the addition of the words “or services”); Id. art. 17(2)(b). Note that Chapter 15 contains a more
abbreviated definition. 11 U.S.C. § 1502(2) (defining “establishment” as “any place of operations
where the debtor carries out a non-transitory economic activity”). The concept of COMI as well as
the concept (and definition) of “establishment” derive from the EU Convention on Insolvency
Proceedings, which inspired the EUR and later the Model Law. Miguel Virgós & Etienne Schmit,