Harmonizing Choice-of-Law Rules for International
[…] ‘deemed reliance’ would not be antithetical to this Article’s normative enterprise.” Id. at 223. As
an example, Pottow notes that “creditors of a certain size or whose operations do not transcend
national borders could be deemed to have relied on local law per se.” Id.
100. Westbrook, A Comment, supra note 5, at 513–14.
101. See supra note 64 and accompanying text.
102. A close-connection test with respect to assets and business operations is successfully
applied in other contexts, such as for United States taxation of non-residents. See 26 U.S.C. §
882(a) (imposition on foreign corporation of tax on “income that is effectively connected with the
conduct of a trade or business within the United States.”).
148
BROOK. J. CORP. FIN. & COM. L.
[Vol. 9
non-main proceeding is pending would be subject to the insolvency law of
State A in the main proceeding.103 It follows that in the example, absent a
relocation rule such as Global Rule 14, State A’s insolvency law applicable