The Pitfalls of the (Perfect) Market Benchmark: The Case of
[…] pitfalls associated with that decision in one particular area of
the law: countervailing duty law.8
As a major component of
trade remedy laws, countervailing duty law provides remedies
against subsidies conferred by foreign governments on imported
merchandise.9
In the United States, the United States
Department of Commerce (DOC) and the United States
International
Trade
Commission
(ITC)
administer
countervailing duty law. The DOC determines the existence
and magnitude of countervailable subsidies,10 whereas the ITC
determines whether subsidized imports cause material injury or
forth.").
8. 19 U.S.C. §§ 1671-1671h (2000).
9. See id. § 1671(a) ("If the administering authority determines that the
government of a country or any public entity within the territory of a country is
providing, directly or indirectly, a countervailable subsidy with respect to the
manufacture, production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise imported, or
sold (or likely to be sold) for importation, into the United States, . . . then there shall
be imposed upon such merchandise a countervailing duty, in addition to any other
duty imposed, equal to the amount of the net countervailable subsidy."); see also
David A. Gantz, A Post-UruguayRound Introduction to InternationalTrade Law in
the United States, 12 ARIz. J. INT'L & CoMP. L. 7, 11 (1995) (explaining how U.S.
countervailing duties function as checks on foreign subsidies in international trade).