continuous service in the same or similar positions. . . . "Preference eligible," as defined in 5 U.S.C. § 2108(3) (1983), includes veterans and certain relatives of veterans. 104. 5 U.S.C. § 2102 (1982) states: (a) The "competitive service" consists of(1) all civil service positions in the executive branch, except(A) positions which are specifically excepted from the competitive service by or under statute; (B) positions to which appointments are made by nomination for confirmation by the Senate, unless the Senate otherwise directs; and (C) positions in the Senior Executive Service . . . . 5 U.S.C. § 2103(a) (1982) defines the "excepted service" as "those civil service positions which are not in the competitive service or the Senior Executive Service." The regulations promulgated by the Office of Personnel Management further define the "excepted service" and establish three schedules of excepted positions. 5 C.F.R. §§ 213.3101-.3202 (1984). 105. See Stern v. Department of the Army, 699 F.2d 1312 (Fed.