efficiency with employees' rights, as well as having access to fact-finding procedures not available to the courts. 8! Further, the Court stressed that Congress also has a "special interest" in keeping informed about the efficiency and morale of the executive branch, and that Congress is capable of making an "evenhanded assessment of the desirability of creating a new remedy for federal employees who have been demoted or discharged for expressing controversial views."82 The Court concluded that Congress was "in a better position Management to issue regulations, as it conflicted with 5 U.S.C. § 7513 of the new Act. The new Act allows a shortened notice period when "there is reasonable cause to believe the employee has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed," id., but does not provide for emergency suspensions.