Some states use the common law formulation. See, e.g., Kan. Stat. Ann. § 223422 (1995) (instructing the court to ask "whether [the defendant] has any legal cause to show why judgment should not be rendered"). Some specifically mention the ability to present mitigation. See, e.g., W. Va. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(3)(C) (telling the court to personally address the defendant and "determine whether the defendant wishes to make a statement and to present any information in mitigation of sentence"). Others articulate an ability "to be heard." See, e.g., Wis. Stat. Ann. § 972.14(2) (West 1998) (allowing the "defendant an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the sentence"); Me. R. Crim. P. 32(a)(2). 65. United States v.