Beyond Mitigation: Towards a Theory of Allocution
[…] judge's failure to invite him to speak and pronouncement of the sentence he intended to
impose before the defendant started speaking).
63. See Green v. United States, 365 U.S. 301, 304 (1961) ("None of these modern
innovations lessens the need for the defendant, personally, to have the opportunity to present
to the court his plea in mitigation.").
64. States use different language to describe the defendant's ability to speak at
sentencing. Some states use the common law formulation. See, e.g., Kan. Stat. Ann. § 223422 (1995) (instructing the court to ask "whether [the defendant] has any legal cause to
show why judgment should not be rendered"). Some specifically mention the ability to
present mitigation. See, e.g., W. Va. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(3)(C) (telling the court to personally
address the defendant and "determine whether the defendant wishes to make a statement and
to present any information in mitigation of sentence").