Beyond Mitigation: Towards a Theory of Allocution
[…] sentencing. Some states use the common law formulation. See, e.g., Kan. Stat. Ann. § 223422 (1995) (instructing the court to ask "whether [the defendant] has any legal cause to
show why judgment should not be rendered"). Some specifically mention the ability to
present mitigation. See, e.g., W. Va. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(3)(C) (telling the court to personally
address the defendant and "determine whether the defendant wishes to make a statement and
to present any information in mitigation of sentence"). Others articulate an ability "to be
heard." See, e.g., Wis. Stat. Ann. § 972.14(2) (West 1998) (allowing the "defendant an
opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the sentence"); Me. R.
Crim. P. 32(a)(2).
65. United States v. Hall, 152 F.3d 381, 391-95 (5th Cir. 1998) (noting that there is no
right under federal criminal procedure rules or common law to make an unswom statement
to the jury and that the rule is complied with when the defendant makes a statement to the