Environmental Assessment for Spring Basin Wilderness Land Exchanges
[…] frontage within the WSR corridor. This would more than double the total river frontage in the
project area from what currently exists. There will be a net gain of 37 acres of Federal lands
within the WSR corridor, an increase from Alternative 1. In conclusion, the exchange would
enhance the Outstanding Remarkable Values of the Wild and Scenic River.
Cultural Resources
What would be the effect of the proposed land exchanges on cultural resources?
Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act, as amended, and the regulations found at
36 CFR 800: Protection of Historic Properties provide direction to the BLM for the assessment
12
of effects on historic and cultural sites. As stated in 36 CFR 800.5 (1), “An adverse effect is
found when an undertaking may alter, directly or indirectly, any of the characteristics of a
historic property that qualify the property for inclusion in the National Register in a manner that
would diminish the integrity of the property’s location, design, setting, materials, workmanship,
feeling, or association.” The regulation further states that the transfer, lease, or sale of property
outside of Federal ownership or control without adequate restrictions or conditions to ensure
long-term preservation of the property’s historic significance, as described under 36 CFR 800.5