Legal Guide: Social Services for Pregnant and Parenting Adolescents
[…] Any minor may ask for a judicial waiver in any
county in the state.79
DSS employees, health-care providers, and other knowledgeable adults
can help a minor who wants a waiver by explaining the court procedure.
Providers can also help by giving her a certification of pregnancy and the estimated gestational age of the fetus to take to court. Although neither the
statute nor the court forms on waiver mention these items, some judges ask
for this information. Having it to present to a judge might save the minor a
delay that would make it impossible for her to obtain an abortion.
75. G.S. 90-21.7.
76. The court must notify DSS if the pregnancy is the result of incest (G.S. 9021.8.) or abuse or neglect (G.S. 7B-301).
77. G.S. 90-21.8.
78. G.S. 90-21.8(a).
79. The petition may be filed “in the district court where the minor resides or
where she is physically present.” G.S. 90-21.7(b).
Health Care
37
State law requires that a court employee help a young woman prepare
her request if she wants help. The court employee will give the young
woman forms entitled “Instructions for Minor Petitioners.”80 She is entitled