Legal Guide: Social Services for Pregnant and Parenting Adolescents
[…] under the first test.46
North Carolina courts occasionally hear allegations that patients were
not fully informed. Although no court has yet to rule directly on liability for
not explaining the options for a normal pregnancy,47 a decision about unwanted conception may be relevant.48 Allegedly a woman’s IUD was removed during surgery, and she was not told, although her doctor knew that
41. For example, Standard RI.1.2.1 of the Joint Commission on the Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations’ Comprehensive Accreditation Manual for Hospitals (2000).
42. G.S. 90-21.13.
43. For a full discussion, see Fay A. Rozovsky, Consent to Treatment: A Practical Guide (2d ed. 1990 & Cum. Supp. 1999).
44. Specifically, “in accordance with the standards of practice among members of
the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the
same or similar communities.” G.S. 90-21.13.
45. Id.
46. Id.
47. The state supreme court refused to recognize claims by a child born with a genetic defect and his parents. Although conceding that the mother would likely have
aborted but for the providers’ inadequate counseling, the court told the child that