Legal Guide: Social Services for Pregnant and Parenting Adolescents
[…] by providing services and putting families in touch with community resources,20 but state law, like federal law, recognizes that keeping a minor at
home is not appropriate in every case.21
14. “If possible, the initial approach [to possible abuse, neglect or dependency]
should involve working with the juvenile and the juvenile’s family in their own home.
. . .” NC Division of Social Services, Children’s Services Manual, Chapter IV: Section 1201, IV. “Children in DSS Custody Who Remain in the Home,” based on G.S.
7B-900 and G.S. 7B-903(2)a.
15. 42 U.S.C. § 670 et seq. (2001 Supp.)
16. 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(2001 Supp.).
17. Id.
18. G.S. 7B-101(18).
19. G.S. 7B-507.
20. “The court should arrange for appropriate community-level services to be
provided to the juvenile and the juvenile’s family in order to strengthen the home situation.” Children’s Services Manual, Ch. IV, Section 1201: Child Placement Services, “Community-based Support for Families,” based on G.S. 7B-900.