Legal Guide: Social Services for Pregnant and Parenting Adolescents
[…] students to anyone other than parents or other school personnel with a need
85. The crimes that must be reported are assault resulting in serious personal injury, sexual assault, sexual offense, rape, kidnapping, indecent liberties with a minor,
various weapons offenses, and unlawful possession of a controlled substance, G.S.
115C-288(g).
86. The counselors’ privilege is found in G.S. 8-53.4. The psychologists’ privilege
is similar, but is not “grounds for excluding evidence . . . of an illness of or injuries to
a child. . . .” G.S. 8-53.3. Each provision states that a judge may waive the privilege
when “in his opinion disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice.”
87. G.S. 7B-310.
88. National Association of School Psychologists, Principles for Professional
Ethics, Professional Conduct Manual for School Psychology, effective January 1, 2001, Principle 9, at 19. Available at www.nasponline.org.