Legal Guide: Social Services for Pregnant and Parenting Adolescents
[…] within a year for every child in foster care. Otherwise, DSS must offer compelling reasons why the effort is not in a child’s best interest.36 Granting juvenile court custody or guardianship to an appropriate caregiver, usually a
relative, is now frequently that case plan. Obtaining custody of a child under
Chapter 50 of the North Carolina General Statutes or guardianship of a
child under Chapter 35 can be difficult and expensive. However, the juvenile
32. If a placement does not meet the guidelines, the case plan must show why the
placement is in the child’s best interest, 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(A)(2001 Supp.).
33. The minor’s placement must be reviewed regularly and her case plan must
show “progress . . . toward alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating placement in foster care, and . . . project a likely date by which the child may be returned
to and safely maintained in the home or placed for adoption or legal guardianship.”
42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(B)(2001 Supp.).
34. Ch.IV, Section 1201-VIII, “Permanency Planning Process: Transitional Living
Plans.”
35. Children’s Services Manual, Ch. IV, Section 1201-VIII, “Development of
Permanent Planning Resources.”
36. 42 U.S.C. § Sec. 675(1)(E) and (5)(C)(2001 Supp.).