NPWF Comments on Interim Final Rule - Preventive Services
[…] section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794), be excluded from participation in, be denied the
benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving
Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or under any program or activity
that is administered by an Executive Agency or any entity established under this title (or amendments).” Patient
Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub L. No. 111-148, § 1557(a), codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18116 (2010).
14
Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub L. No. 111-148, § 1554, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18114 (2010).
15
“Nothing in this title (or an amendment made by this title) shall be construed to invalidate or limit the rights,
remedies, procedures, or legal standards available to individuals aggrieved under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of
1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.), title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq.), title IX of the
Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C.
794), or the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 611 et seq.), or to supersede State laws that provide
additional protections against discrimination on any basis described in subsection (a).” Patient Protection and
Affordable Care Act, Pub L. No. 111-148, § 1557(b), codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18116 (2010).
6
authority to show that HHS does not have the power to impose a refusal clause under the WHA.