HHS Inspector General's Report
[…] Institutes follow the grants management policies outlined in the NIH
Grants Policy Statement developed and implemented by NIH’s Office of
Extramural Research (OER). OER also develops and maintains
information systems related to extramural research grants
administration.
Financial Conflicts of Interest
Federal regulations at 42 CFR Part 50, Subpart F, establish standards
to ensure that the design, conduct, or reporting of research funded
under Public Health Service (PHS) grants will not be biased by any
conflicting financial interest of an investigator. The regulations at
42 CFR § 50.605(a) provide that a conflict of interest exists when the
designated official at the grantee institution “reasonably determines
that a significant financial interest could directly and significantly
affect the design, conduct, or reporting of the PHS-funded research.”
Pursuant to 42 CFR § 50.603, a significant financial interest is defined
as anything of monetary value, including, but not limited to, salaries or
other payments, equity interests, and intellectual property rights. The
regulation excludes from this definition salaries or other payments from