Section 1 Introduction (225 KB)
[…] 4231 et seq.).
•
Under the FLPMA, the Secretary of the Interior has broad authority to regulate the use, occupancy, and
development of public lands and to take whatever action is required to prevent unnecessary or undue
degradation of public lands (43 USC § 1732). In accordance with the FLPMA, the BLM manages its
Alaska lands and their uses to ensure healthy and productive ecosystems.
•
The NPRPA provides the Secretary of the Interior with the authority to conduct oil and gas leasing and
development in the National Petroleum Reserve-Alaska (42 USC § 6508); protect “environmental, fish and
wildlife, and historical or scenic values” in the reserve [42 USC § 6503(b)]; and provide “conditions,
restrictions, and prohibitions as the Secretary deems necessary or appropriate to mitigate reasonably
foreseeable and significantly adverse effects on the surface resources of the National Petroleum ReserveAlaska” [42 USC § 6508(1)].
•
The NPRPA also directs that development in designated Special Areas “shall be conducted in a manner
which will assure the maximum protection of such surface resources to the extent consistent with the