In accordance with the FLPMA, the BLM manages its Alaska lands and their uses to ensure healthy and productive ecosystems. • The NPRPA provides the Secretary of the Interior with the authority to conduct oil and gas leasing and development in the National Petroleum Reserve-Alaska (42 USC § 6508); protect “environmental, fish and wildlife, and historical or scenic values” in the reserve [42 USC § 6503(b)]; and provide “conditions, restrictions, and prohibitions as the Secretary deems necessary or appropriate to mitigate reasonably foreseeable and significantly adverse effects on the surface resources of the National Petroleum ReserveAlaska” [42 USC § 6508(1)]. • The NPRPA also directs that development in designated Special Areas “shall be conducted in a manner which will assure the maximum protection of such surface resources to the extent consistent with the requirements of [the] NPRPA for the exploration of the