Section 1 Introduction (225 KB)
[…] CD South). On May 21, 2001, Phillips announced several discoveries of oil and gas accumulations on its leases
in the Northeast National Petroleum Reserve-Alaska Plan Area. Subsequently, the USACE, which had initiated
evaluation of CPAI’s permit applications for CD-3 and CD-4, and the BLM determined to cooperate to evaluate
the proposed development in the National Petroleum Reserve-Alaska and in the Colville River Delta through
the current ASDP EIS.
September 2004
Alpine Satellite Development Plan Final EIS
Section 1
Page 19
SECTION 1
1.3
TIERING
This EIS has been prepared in accordance with regulations and guidance of the CEQ (40 CFR 1500-1508).
Subsection 1502.20 encourages lead agencies to “tier off their environmental impact statements to eliminate
repetitive discussions of the same issues and to focus on the actual issues ripe for decision at each level of
environmental review.” The BLM has followed that approach in this EIS by tiering off the Northeast National
Petroleum Reserve-Alaska IAP/EIS and other BLM EIS documents mentioned in this EIS. Relevant text from
these documents is summarized and incorporated by reference where appropriate.
1.4
ISSUES