CurrentLawchap.pdf
[…] Service rules already prevent 501(c)(3) organizations from engaging in partisan campaign
activities. Dissenting Commissioners were skeptical of relying on IRS regulations and
enforcement in this area.
“527 Organizations”
As discussed above, the IRS has sometimes denied 501(c) tax-exempt status to certain
organizations on account of their partisan political activity. Furthermore, large donations to
501(c)(4)’s may be subject to a gift tax. Accordingly, some entities intending to engage in
substantial amounts of electioneering have instead organized under Section 527 of the Internal
Revenue Code. Section 527 provides beneficial tax treatment (i.e., taxation only of investment
income) for “political organizations” – defined as organizations formed primarily for “the
function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or
appointment of any individual to any federal, State, or local public office or office in a political
organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors”; 26 U.S.C. sec.
527(e)(2).
One example of a “527 organization” is a federal political committee (see discussion above).
However, because the IRS has held that the definition of a 527 organization encompasses not