CurrentLawchap.pdf
[…] for Congress or federal employee or officer to solicit a campaign contribution from any other
federal employee or officer (18 U.S.C. sec. 602); for a federal officer or employee to contribute
to his or her employer's campaign (18 U.S.C. sec. 603); for any person to solicit a political
contribution from someone known to be entitled to funds for federal "work relief" (18 U.S.C.
sec. 604); or to demote or threaten to demote a federal employee for giving or withholding a
political contribution (18 U.S.C. sec. 606).
Moreover, prior to amendment by the Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. sec. 607 made it a criminal offense
(subject to a fine or three years in jail or both) to “solicit or receive any contribution . . . in any
room or building occupied in the discharge of official duties” by any federal officer or employee.
The Reform Act revised this prohibition to cover the solicitation or receipt of “a donation of
money or other thing of value in connection with a Federal, State or local election from a person