BEFORE THE
[…] presorted by carrier route and sequenced. Thus, because these prices are not
“provided to mailers for the presorting, prebarcoding, handling, or transportation
of mail,” they are not “workshare discounts” subject to section 3622(e); nor are
the cost differences between them costs avoided “as a result of [a] workshare
activity.”
The language of section 3622(e) demonstrates that it applies to discounts
provided for discrete, enumerated mail preparation activities performed by a
customer, which would otherwise have to be performed by the Postal Service.
Section 3622(e)(1) defines “workshare discount” as a “rate discount provided to
mailers for the presorting, prebarcoding, handling, or transportation of mail,”
29
terms that may be “further defined by the [Commission]” pursuant to its authority
under section 3622(a). These four enumerated activities are activities that the
Postal Service would otherwise have to perform, in the normal course of