BEFORE THE
[…] customers to pay lower rates when they perform mail preparation or
transportation activities such as presorting, prebarcoding, and certain other mail
handling activities that would otherwise be performed by the Postal Service.”).
Practically, the Postal Service cannot change the density of a mailing, by any
activity it undertakes. If a mailing only goes to 125 addresses on a carrier’s route
(typically about 25 percent), no mail preparation or transportation activities can
make that mailing go to 75 percent of the addresses on the route.
Under section 3622(e)(2), the Commission must ensure that these
discounts “do not exceed the cost that the Postal Service avoids as a result of
the workshare activity, unless” one or more of the statutory exceptions apply.
This is to ensure that customers do not receive a discount for work they perform,
that could be performed more cheaply by the Postal Service. See id. at 43 (“The
30