Bowen/Edwards, 830 P.2d at 1056-57 (emphasis added). In Colorado, the General Assembly has not intended that the state occupy the entire field of oil and gas regulation. The Act does not “militate in favor of an implied legislative intent to preempt all aspects of [local government’s] statutory authority to regulate land use within its jurisdiction merely because the land is an actual or potential source of oil and gas development and operations.” Bowen/Edwards, 830 P.2d at 1058. 1 See C.R.S. § 34-60-106(5) precludes local government from charging an operator for the cost of the local government to inspect operations regulated by the Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission; C.R.S. § 34-60-106(17)(a) gives the Commission “exclusive authority to regulate the public health, safety, and welfare aspects, including protection of the environment, of the termination of operations and permanent closure . . . of an underground natural gas storage cavern.” 17 Finally, local regulation of oil and gas development may be preempted by virtue of an operational conflict. Operational conflict occurs “where the effectuation of a local interest would materially impede or destroy the state interest.”