20 Conservation Colorado s Amicus Brief
[…] share the lack of market.” 1B Cathy Stricklin Krendl & James R. Krendl, Colo.
Methods of Practice § 14.4 (6th ed. 2005); see also Stephen L. McDonald,
Prorationing of Natural Gas Production: An Economic Analysis, 57 U. Colo. L.
Rev. 153, 159-60 (1986) (market demand prorationing “assure[s] a share in the
market for oil and gas” to all producers). Colorado’s Act expressly precludes such
proration, stating that “it is not the intent nor the purpose of [the Act] to require or
permit the proration or distribution” of oil and gas production statewide “on the
basis of market demand.” C.R.S. § 34-60-102(1)(b); see also C.R.S. § 34-60-119
(no proration of production allowed). The Act makes clear, however, that
production may be limited to advance the other state interests discussed above: it
states that each pool may “produce up to its maximum efficient rate of production,
subject to the prevention of waste, consistent with the protection of public health,
safety, and welfare, including protection of the environment and wildlife resources
. . . .” C.R.S. § 34-60-102(1)(b) (emphasis added).
32
The lack of any conflict is even more apparent for the state’s interests in
balancing oil and gas development to protect “public health, safety, and welfare,
including protection of the environment and wildlife resources” (interests (a) and
(d)). The Fort Collins moratorium aims to do the same thing. In fact, the ballot
initiative expressly stated that “the best way to . . . ensure the ‘protection of public
health, safety, and welfare, including protection of the environment and wildlife