20 Conservation Colorado s Amicus Brief
[…] of capture” meant that the owner of a tract of land acquires title to the oil and gas
he produces from the wells drilled on that land, including oil and gas that migrated
from other lands. Id.; see also INB Land & Cattle, LLC v. Kerr-McGee Rocky
Mountain Corp., 190 P.3d 806, 808 (Colo. App. 2008) (“Colorado has recognized
the common law rule of capture.”). Thus, in the absence of state regulation
controlling well development, a property owner could lose the oil and gas under
his land because his neighbor is drilling, a process called “drainage.” 31
pace of development. See, e.g., C.R.S. § 34-60-106(3)(a) (COGCC has authority
to “[l]imit the production of oil or gas . . . from any pool or field for the prevention
of waste,” to protect correlative rights and to prevent drainage).7 As one
commentator observed, “Often it is advisable for a reservoir of oil and gas to be
developed on a basis that restricts both the number of wells drilled and the rates of