BEFORE THE
[…] established to apportion the costs of all postal operations to all users of the mail
on a fair and equitable basis.” Section 403(c) of the law prohibits any
1
NAA is a non-profit organization representing more than 2,000 newspapers in the United
States and Canada. Most NAA members are daily newspapers, accounting for nearly 90 percent
of the daily circulation in the United States. NAA’s membership also includes many nondaily
newspapers published in the United States.
unreasonable discrimination in postal rates and services. And Section 404(b)
authorizes the Governors to establish “reasonable and equitable classes of mail
and reasonable and equitable rates of postage in accordance with the provisions
of chapter 36.”
This proceeding is to create the ratesetting system required by chapter 36.
In addition to satisfying the statutory policies mentioned in the preceding