The Commission is now to implement a new regulatory regime to strengthen the Postal Service’s ability to fulfill its public service mission for years to come. Congress has provided substantial direction to the Commission. First, Section 101(d) sets as a fundamental national policy that postal rates “shall be established to apportion the costs of all postal operations to all users of the mail on a fair and equitable basis.” Section 403(c) of the law prohibits any 1 NAA is a non-profit organization representing more than 2,000 newspapers in the United States and Canada. Most NAA members are daily newspapers, accounting for nearly 90 percent of the daily circulation in the United States.