BEFORE THE
[…] craft a new ratesetting system without also adopting rules governing the
appropriate costing methodologies and rules governing the complaint process,
both of which will provide important tools for enforcing the new system. The
Commission should commence separate rulemaking proceedings to address
each issue.
A.
Costing Methodologies
The PAEA requires the Postal Service to submit to the Commission
annually a report, 90 days after completion of a rate year, that is sufficient to
demonstrate whether rates charged in that preceding year met the requirements
for lawfulness. 39 U.S.C. 3652(a). That report must “analyze costs, revenues,
rates, and quality of service, using such methodologies as the Commission shall
by regulation prescribe.” Id.
The costing methodologies that Congress directed the Commission to
prescribe will be a cornerstone of the ratesetting system. They will play a central
role in assessing the ultimate lawfulness of rates in the annual review process
required by Section 3652 or in a Section 3662 complaint.