BEFORE THE
[…] they are properly measured. As explained in Section III(A), developing
appropriate costing methodologies for such measurement should be the subject
of a separate rulemaking proceeding. The Commission’s task in this proceeding
is to design a ratesetting regime that allows the Postal Service to recover all of its
costs, including institutional as well as attributable costs, while preserving a
revenue cap per class.
Congress has already enacted broad legal requirements applicable to
recovering institutional costs. As noted above, Section 101(d) establishes a
fundamental national policy that postal rates “shall be established to apportion
the costs of all postal operations to all users of the mail on a fair and equitable
basis.” The “costs of all postal operations” clearly include both attributable and
institutional costs. Those reasonable and equitable classes and rates
established by the Postal Service by authority of Section 404(b) therefore by law