BEFORE THE
[…] However, additional analysis not currently
performed for the CRA will be needed to quantify the group-specific costs causally
related to each group of products. In addition, modifications and/or improvements may
be necessary to quantify the costs of categories not currently reported upon, such as
bulk parcel post and bulk international.
(d) The standard should be that the total revenue for competitive products must be
greater than or equal to the sum of the attributable cost of each competitive product plus
the group-specific costs caused by the competitive products as a group.
(e) Section 3633(b) sets forth the standard for determining the “appropriate share” as
being a consideration of “all relevant circumstances, including the prevailing competitive
conditions in the market, and the degree to which any costs are uniquely or
24
disproportionately associated with competitive products.”27 Based on this standard,
there are compelling reasons for establishing a relatively low institutional cost
contribution for competitive products.
First, it must be acknowledged that the establishment of the Competitive