Scoping Comment Categorization
[…] A
B
C
D
E
F
G
Enviro
Group
Opposed to Grazing
27
Klamath Siskiyou
Wildlands Center,
Jordan Beckett ­
attachments
6/21/2010
Ashland
Enviro
Group
Multiple Use Support
27
Klamath Siskiyou
Wildlands Center,
Jordan Beckett ­
comments
6/17/2010
Enviro
Group
Travel Management
Planning
27
Klamath Siskiyou
Wildlands Center,
Jordan Beckett ­
comments
Enviro
Group
Environmental Law and
Policy
27
Enviro
Group
Utility Corridors
Individual
Individual
H
I
J
K
L
OR
49
1
Incorporate FLPMA's unnecessary or undue degradation standard into management
planning decisions for grazing. 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b).
43 CFR Part 1732(b) states the "Secretary shall, by regulation or otherwise,
take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the
(public) lands." This section of the FLPMA specifically deals with how the BLM
is to manage the use, occupancy, and development of the public lands. This
section does not require the BLM insure that a given use has absolutely no
impacts.