Scoping Comment Categorization
[…] A
B
C
D
E
F
G
Enviro
Group
Opposed to Grazing
27
Klamath Siskiyou
Wildlands Center,
Jordan Beckett ­
comments
6/17/2010
Ashland
Enviro
Group
Opposed to Grazing
27
Klamath Siskiyou
Wildlands Center,
Jordan Beckett ­
comments
6/17/2010
Enviro
Group
Opposed to Grazing
27
Klamath Siskiyou
Wildlands Center,
Jordan Beckett ­
comments
Enviro
Group
Opposed to Grazing
27
Enviro
Group
Opposed to Grazing
Enviro
Group
Enviro
Group
H
I
J
K
L
OR
28
3
Take conservation non-use into account when balancing resource value of the land
against impairment of the land when open for grazing and OHV usage. See 43 U.S.C.
1702(c) ("without permanent impairment of the productivity of the land and the quality
of the environment with consideration being given to the relative values of the
resources ... " ). Utilize the regulations at; 43 C.F.R. § 4130.2(g)(2) to place permitted
land for up to three years of temporary non-use at the permittees convenience.
The grazing regulations currently do not allow such a thing as "conservation