Scoping Comment Categorization
[…] rangeland health standards, then undue or unnecessary degradation is not
occurring. The range of alternatives in Chapter 2 of this plan amendment will
also address changes in grazing management that would occur in those limited
instances where rangeland health violations have been documented due to
grazing.
Ashland
OR
50
1
Utilize the multiple use standard that requires BLM to undertake multiple use "without
permanent impairment of the productivity of the land and the quality of the
environment with consideration being given to the relative values of the resources ... 43
U.S.C. 1702(c)
BLM has dealt with this through specifying management goals in the RMP and
through the development of rangeland health standards. If a given area is
meeting RMP goals and rangeland health standards, then grazing is not causing
"permanent impairment of the productivity of the land and quality of the
environment". The range of alternatives in Chapter 2 of this plan amendment
will also address changes in grazing management that would occur in those
limited instances where rangeland health violations have been documented
due to grazing.
6/17/2010
Ashland
OR
51
5
Switalski et al.