St. Louis University Journal of Health Law and Policy. 2010;4:33-92
[…] mobilizing medical personnel (including mental and behavioral health
providers).113 These efforts are meant to supplement other response
activities occurring at the federal, state, and local levels.114
To centralize the federal government’s preparedness planning and
response operations, Congress passed the aforementioned Homeland
105. Id.
106. Id. § 5170(a)(5).
107. A Guide to the Disaster Declaration Process and Federal Disaster Assistance, FED.
EMERGENCY MGMT. AGENCY, U.S. DEP’T OF HOMELAND SEC., http://www.fema.gov/pdf/rrr/dec_
proc.pdf (last visited Jan. 17, 2011).
108. 42 U.S.C. § 5183 (2006).
109. Id.
110. FEMA, DISASTER DECLARATION, supra note 107, at 3.
111. 42 U.S.C. § 247d(a)(1)-(2) (2006) (This determination is made by DHHS’ Secretary if
“a disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or . . . a public health emergency,
including significant outbreaks of infectious diseases or bioterrorist attacks . . . exists.”).
112. Id. § 247d(a).
113. Legal Authority of the Secretary, OFFICE OF THE ASSISTANT SEC’Y FOR PREPAREDNESS &
RESPONSE, http://www.phe.gov/Preparedness/support/secauthority/Pages/default.aspx#with
out (last visited Aug. 22, 2010).
114. 42 U.S.C. § 247d(c) (2006).