Report to the 78th
[…] granular statutory analysis”). Additionally, the FCC requested comment on whether to
retain, modify, or eliminate its existing definitions and requirements for UNEs, and on
the role of state commissions regarding UNEs.
ii.
UNE-P or other combinations of UNEs
In the First Report and Order, the FCC required that ILECs combine network
elements at the request of entrants who cannot combine the UNEs themselves. The
ILECs challenged this portion of the rule and the United States Court of Appeals for the
Eighth Circuit vacated the FCC’s regulations regarding the combining of UNEs (47
C.F.R. § 51(315(c)–(f)).84 On appeal, the United States Supreme Court reversed the
Eighth Circuit, holding that 47 C.F.R. § 51.315(c) requires an ILEC to “perform the
functions necessary to combine unbundled network elements in any manner”—not
necessarily to complete the actual combination—“even if those elements are not
79
United States Telephone Assoc., et. al, v. FCC, 290 F.3d 415, 423-26 (D.C. Cir. 2002)
(USTA).
80
Id at 424.
81
Id at 426-28.
82
UNE Remand Order at 428-29.
83