Student Conduct Policy Guidelines: 22.71-272.1
[…] or true or alleged fact, which would do harm to someone’s circumstances or damage his or her
reputation.
STUDENT CONDUCT POLICY GUIDELINES – 2014 LEGISLATIVE UPDATE
15
Fighting
Fighting is not specifically defined in the Code of Virginia. The key element differentiating fighting
from assault is the mutual nature of contact.
The definition developed for use in the Virginia Department of Education report on discipline, crime
and violence is as follows:

Fighting with no/minor injury - Mutual participation in an incident involving physical violence,
where there is no or minor injury.
Gambling
Section 18.2-325. of the Code of Virginia defines illegal gambling as the “making, placing or receipt,
of any bet or wager of money or other thing of value, made in exchange for a chance to win a prize,
stake or other consideration or thing of value.” A gambling device includes any device, machine,
paraphernalia, equipment, or other thing, including books, records, and other papers, which are
actually used in illegal gambling operations or activity.
Gang-Related Activity