Student Conduct Policy Guidelines: 22.71-272.1
[…] These terms are not specifically defined in the
Code of Virginia. Conduct typically prohibited under this provision includes swearing and
obscene/offensive gestures, materials, and communications.
Property Violations
Property violations include, but are not limited to, arson, destruction of property, vandalism, and
theft.
Arson - § 18.2-79. of the Code of Virginia, prohibits the burning or destroying of any school. The
destruction may be in whole or in part--only a slight burning is necessary to violate this section of the
Code.
Destruction of property - § 22.1-280.4. of the Code authorizes school boards to seek reimbursement
from a pupil or the pupil's parent for any “actual loss, breakage, or destruction of or failure to return
property, owned by or under the control of the school board, caused or committed by such pupil in
pursuit of his studies.”
Theft - Larceny is the wrongful taking of the property of another without the owner’s consent and with
the intention to permanently deprive the owner of possession of the property.
Vandalism - § 18.2-138. of the Code prohibits the willful and malicious damaging of public buildings,