Student Conduct Policy Guidelines: 22.71-272.1
[…] 7. Standards for student conduct
Described below are each of the basic elements listed with corresponding sample policy statements.
Section 22.1-279.6.B. of the Code requires local school boards to adopt and revise regulations on
codes of student conduct that are consistent with, but may be more stringent than, the guidelines of
the Board of Education.
1. Purpose and Intent; Philosophy
Local school board policy on student conduct should include a statement of purpose and intent
consistent with Virginia law. Examples of statutory language are as follows:
1. The Standards of Quality (§ 22.1-253.13.7.D.3.) require standards and procedures “designed
to provide that public education be conducted in an atmosphere free of disruption and threat
to persons or property and supportive of individual rights.”
2. Section 22.1-279.3. sets forth parental responsibility and involvement requirements “in order
that education may be conducted in an atmosphere free of disruption and threat to persons
or property, and supportive of individual rights.”