Student Conduct Policy Guidelines: 22.71-272.1
[…] Experience has shown that the process of developing the MOU and the operational procedures has
great value in clarifying expectations and in anticipating and avoiding operational glitches during
implementation. Both the MOU and operational procedures are evolving documents, and should be
reviewed annually.
3
Model Policy to Address Bullying in Virginia’s Schools, Virginia Board of Education, 2013
STUDENT CONDUCT POLICY GUIDELINES – 2014 LEGISLATIVE UPDATE
21
Key Definitions: School Resource Officer and School Security Officer
"School resource officer" is defined in § 9.1-101. of the Code of Virginia as “a certified law
enforcement officer hired by the local law enforcement agency to provide law enforcement and
security services to Virginia public elementary and secondary schools.”
The roles of the School Resource Officer (SRO) in Virginia are identified as:
1. Law enforcement officer
2. Law-related educator
3. Community liaison
4. Role model
"School security officer" is defined in § 9.1-101. of the Code of Virginia as “an individual who is
employed by the local school board for the singular purpose of maintaining order and discipline,
preventing crime, investigating violations of school board policies, and detaining students violating
the law or school board policies on school property or at school-sponsored events and who is
responsible solely for ensuring the safety, security, and welfare of all students, faculty, staff, and
visitors in the assigned school.”
Authoritative information about School Resource Officer (SRO) programs and about the training and
certification of both school resource officers and school security officers is available from the Virginia
Department of Criminal Justice Services, Virginia Center for School Safety.