Student Conduct Policy Guidelines: 22.71-272.1
[…] codes of student conduct that are consistent with, but may be more stringent than, the guidelines of
the Board of Education.
1. Purpose and Intent; Philosophy
Local school board policy on student conduct should include a statement of purpose and intent
consistent with Virginia law. Examples of statutory language are as follows:
1. The Standards of Quality (§ 22.1-253.13.7.D.3.) require standards and procedures “designed
to provide that public education be conducted in an atmosphere free of disruption and threat
to persons or property and supportive of individual rights.”
2. Section 22.1-279.3. sets forth parental responsibility and involvement requirements “in order
that education may be conducted in an atmosphere free of disruption and threat to persons
or property, and supportive of individual rights.”
3. Section 22.1-279.6. of the Code makes reference to incorporating discipline options and
alternatives “to preserve a safe, non-disruptive environment for effective teaching and
learning.”
2. Roles and Responsibilities