Student Conduct Policy Guidelines: 22.71-272.1
[…] school-sponsored events.
Removal, Suspension and Expulsion of Pupils
Section 22.1-276.2. of the Code gives teachers initial authority to remove a student from a class for
disruptive behavior and requires all school boards to establish the criteria for teachers to remove
disruptive students, requirements for reporting incidents of disruptive behavior, procedures for
written notification to a student and the student’s parents, guidelines for alternative assignment and
instruction of such students, and procedures for the return of students to class and teacher
participation in the decision.
Section 22.1-277, of the Code authorizes the suspension or expulsion of pupils “for sufficient cause;
however, in no cases may sufficient cause for suspensions include only instances of truancy.” A
suspension or expulsion may occur for acts off school property when the acts lead to an adjudication
of delinquency, a conviction of certain offenses, or a charge that would be a felony if committed by
1
Model Policy to Address Bullying in Virginia’s Schools, Virginia Board of Education 2013