Student Conduct Policy Guidelines: 22.71-272.1
[…] exposed blade 12 inches or longer, unless for justifiable self-defense. If the offense occurs within
1000 feet of school property, the punishment is a Class 6 felony. See § 18.2-282.1 of the Code.
Section 16.1-260.G. of the Code requires an intake officer to report to the division superintendent
any student against whom a petition is filed for certain offenses including:
1. Prohibited criminal street gang activity pursuant to § 18.2-46.2.
2. Recruitment of other juveniles for a criminal street gang activity pursuant to § 18.2-46.3.
Hazing
Local school board codes of student conduct, in accordance with § 22.1-279.6.B. of the Code, are
required to prohibit hazing and to cite “the provisions of § 18.2-56., which defines and prohibits
hazing and imposes a Class 1 misdemeanor penalty for violations; i.e., confinement in jail for not
more than 12 months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.”
Internet Use
Student conduct policy related to computer use should be developed in accordance with information
provided in the Virginia Department of Education’s Acceptable Use Policies: A Handbook. In its