CLEC Coalition commented that this provision is contrary to the principles laid out in proposed §26.23(b)(1) which permits an NCTU to refuse service on any ground that does not violate federal or state law, rules, or regulations. CLEC Coalition stated that, presumably, PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS SUBSTANTIVE RULES. CHAPTER 26. TELECOMMUNICATIONS. PAGE 22 OF 146 proposed §26.23(b)(3)(E) is grounded in PURA §55.013(a), which states: "A provider of basic local telecommunications service may not discontinue that service because of nonpayment by a residential customer of charges for long distance service." However, the proposed rule goes beyond the bounds specified by the Legislature in PURA §55.013 by forbidding an NCTU to consider certain credit information in providing service in the first place (as opposed to disconnecting an existing customer) and further expands the consumer's lack of