AT&T suggested the same goal could be accomplished by adopting a rule that tracks the provisions of the Code Construction Act (Texas Government Code §311.014(b)) which states, "If the last day of any period is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the period is extended to include the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday." This approach would require NCTUs to provide a payment due date on their bills, but would ensure that payments would not be late and service would not be impacted if due but not paid on a weekend or holiday.