Order Adopting 25.244 as Approved at the May 18, 2012 Open Meeting
[…] charge rate, and ratchets help provide stability to revenue recovery, and thus help to
reduce any such under- or over-recoveries. Oncor commented that particularly with
respect to under-recoveries, any significant deviation in revenues would be problematic,
as the bonds must be paid in a timely manner, and there is no other revenue producing
mechanism available. Oncor and Joint Utilities pointed out that the utility companies in
Texas have numerous TCs approved by commission financing orders pursuant to specific
statutory provisions. For example, PURA §39.303(d) provides that:
A financing order shall become effective in accordance with its terms, and the financing
order, together with the transition charges authorized in the order, shall thereafter be
irrevocable and not be subject to reduction, impairment, or adjustment by further action
of the commission, except as permitted by Section 39.307. (Emphasis added)
Similarly, PURA §39.310 provides that:
The state pledges, however, for the benefit and protection of financing parties and the
electric utility, that it will not take or permit any action that would impair the value of
transition property, or, except as permitted by Section 39.307, reduce, alter, or impair the
transition charges to be imposed, collected, and remitted to financing parties, until the
principal, interest and premium, and any other charges incurred and contracts to be
performed in connection with the related transition bonds have been paid and performed