Order Adopting 25.244 as Approved at the May 18, 2012 Open Meeting
[…] recognize the different aspects of differing service territories. Specifically, the letter filed
by Representative Pitts stated that, “as the bill’s author, I would like to provide guidance
on legislative intent…” and that it is “…important to allow some flexibility, if needed, to
recognize the unique aspects of each transmission and distribution utility.”
Cities commented that to the extent the Joint Utilities argue for setting a different loadfactor threshold in each rate case, their proposal is not consistent with the law. Cities
stated that PURA §36.009(1) specifies that the exemption be based on a “maximum load
factor to or below a factor set by commission rule,” and this language clearly instructs the
commission to implement a rule that sets one load-factor threshold. Cities stated that
nothing in the law supports multiple load-factor thresholds or different thresholds set in