Order Adopting 25.244 as Approved at the May 18, 2012 Open Meeting
[…] PROJECT NO. 39829
ORDER
PAGE 36 OF 52
and the commission has the discretion to consider it and other rate-design
alternatives. Accordingly, no rule modification in this regard is required.
Similarly, PURA §36.009 contains no requirement that, after implementation of the
rule, the commission ensure that customers below a certain load-factor threshold
experience “equal relief.” No change to the rule is required.
Application of Demand-Ratchet Waiver to Transition Charges and Riders
TEPA commented that the demand ratchet waiver should apply to all ratchet-based
charges. TEPA argued that PURA §36.009 clearly states that TDUs are required to
“waive the application of demand ratchet provisions for each nonresidential secondary
service customer that has a load factor equal to or below a factor set by commission
rule,” and that in addition to distribution-related charges, other charges are currently
included in utilities’ tariffs that have historically been billed based on ratcheted demand.
TEPA commented that these other charges include transition charges (TCs), nuclear