Order Adopting 25.244 as Approved at the May 18, 2012 Open Meeting
[…] SPS
stated that while it is its understanding that the term “TDUs” is generally meant to
reference ERCOT electric utilities that have separated transmission and distribution
functions from power supply operations, the rule should be revised to clarify this point.
SPS submitted modifying the rule language accordingly.
TEPA stated that if the
commission disagrees with this interpretation, then it recommends that there be no limit
to the size of customer that is eligible for the waiver.
Commission Response
A TDU is a type of electric utility, but not all electric utilities are TDUs. PURA
§39.105 states: “After January 1, 2002, a transmission and distribution utility may
not sell electricity or otherwise participate in the market for electricity except for
the purpose of buying electricity to serve its own needs.” A vertically integrated
electric utility like SPS is not a TDU, because it sells electricity. PURA §36.009
expressly applies to “a transmission and distribution utility,” regardless of whether
the TDU is located in ERCOT. However, all TDUs are currently in ERCOT.
PROJECT NO. 39829
ORDER