Order Adopting 25.244 as Approved at the May 18, 2012 Open Meeting
[…] mechanism available. Oncor and Joint Utilities pointed out that the utility companies in
Texas have numerous TCs approved by commission financing orders pursuant to specific
statutory provisions. For example, PURA §39.303(d) provides that:
A financing order shall become effective in accordance with its terms, and the financing
order, together with the transition charges authorized in the order, shall thereafter be
irrevocable and not be subject to reduction, impairment, or adjustment by further action
of the commission, except as permitted by Section 39.307. (Emphasis added)
Similarly, PURA §39.310 provides that:
The state pledges, however, for the benefit and protection of financing parties and the
electric utility, that it will not take or permit any action that would impair the value of
transition property, or, except as permitted by Section 39.307, reduce, alter, or impair the
transition charges to be imposed, collected, and remitted to financing parties, until the
principal, interest and premium, and any other charges incurred and contracts to be
performed in connection with the related transition bonds have been paid and performed
in full. (Emphasis added)
PROJECT NO. 39829
ORDER
PAGE 39 OF 52
Joint Utilities and Oncor stated that, in sum, PURA §36.009 should not be interpreted as
mandating that the commission impair the pledge found in PURA §39.310, nor act in a
manner contrary to PURA §39.303(d).