Order Adopting Amendment to 25.173 as Approved at the July 20, 2007 Open Meeting
[…] similarly confirmed this general regulatory authority, cited Public Util. Comm’n of Texas et al.
v. Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. 980 S.W.2nd 116, 119 (Tex. App. 1997), and stated that such
delegation is not open-ended a should be implemented in a manner that effectuates the will of the
Legislature.
Nacogdoches Power stated that in this regard, the critical point is that the
Legislature established directives in “expressly volumetric terms,” specifying the installed
volume of at least 500 MW of non-wind renewable capacity in §39.904(a); allowing the
commission in §39.904(b) to establish a program for REPs to purchase sufficient RECs to satisfy
renewable requirements and in §39.904(c)(1) which Nacogdoches Power commented directs the
PROJECT NO. 33492
ORDER
PAGE 16 OF 71
commission to adopt rules that “establish the minimum annual renewable energy requirement for
each retail energy provider…in a manner reasonably calculated by the commission to produce,
on a statewide basis, compliance with the requirement prescribed in Subsection (a).”
Nacogdoches Power reported that the requirement of subsection (a) expressly includes the
minimum volume of 500 MW of non-wind resources. Nacogdoches Power stated that while the
ability to order differentiated compliance premiums would generally fall within the