Order Adopting Amendment to 25.173 as Approved at the July 20, 2007 Open Meeting
[…] and renewable energy markets.
Nacogdoches Power commented that differentiated compliance premiums are generally within
the commission’s plenary powers, but would not alone effect compliance with the expressly
“volumetric” directives of the legislature. Nacogdoches Power recommended the commission
revise the proposed rule to clarify that the RPS obligations include the purchase of the energy
equivalent of at least 500 MW of non-wind renewable resources. They commented that the
controlling factor in this matter should be the legislative intent of the 2005 Senate Bill 20
amendments to PURA §39.904. Nacogdoches Power stated that as a general matter, PURA
§14.001 relating to Power to Regulate and Supervise, provides the commission “the general
power to regulate and supervise the business of each public utility” and §14.002, relating to
Rules, further provides the authority to “adopt and enforce rules reasonably required in the
exercise of its powers and jurisdiction.” Nacogdoches Power added that Texas Courts have
similarly confirmed this general regulatory authority, cited Public Util.