Order Adopting New 25.172 as Approved at the December 1, 1999 Open Meeting and Published in the Texas Register on December 24, 1999
[…] by EDF: (1) fuel oil used solely as an emergency backup fuel; (2) periodic testing of
PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS
SUBSTANTIVE RULES. CHAPTER 25. ELECTRIC
PAGE 11 OF 27
such backup fuel; and (3) de minimus amounts of oil, serving as a lubricant, occasionally
burned with natural gas.
The commission agrees, in principle, with EDF's recommendation that electricity
generated exclusively with natural gas, and not with material additions of other fossil or
biomass fuels, is qualified to be marketed as "green" electricity under this section.
However, while PURA §39.9044 says a provider can "label the electricity generated
using natural gas produced in this state as "green" electricity," it does not say that
electricity from other sources – particularly renewable technologies – cannot be labeled
as "green," nor in any way limit the use of the term "green". The commission finds that