The OAG supported the proposed definition of “customer.” In its reply comments, TSTCI agreed with AT&T, MCI, SBC Texas, and Verizon that the definition of “customer” should be the same as or similar to the FCC’s definition of customer. TSTCI asserted that using this definition would eliminate possible industry confusion and ensure agreement with federal standards. The commission declines to adopt the definition of “customer” as requested by AT&T and other commenters. PURA §55.303 requires carriers to obtain authorization from the “customer.” The term “customer” is defined in PURA §17.002 as “any person in whose name telephone … service is billed, including individuals, governmental units at all levels of government, corporate entities, and any other entity with legal capacity to be billed for telephone … service.”