Order Adopting Amendments to 26.130 as Approved at the April 15, 2004 Open Meeting
[…] telecommunications services without an increase in slamming.
The OAG supported the proposed definition of “customer.”
In its reply comments, TSTCI agreed with AT&T, MCI, SBC Texas, and Verizon that the
definition of “customer” should be the same as or similar to the FCC’s definition of customer.
TSTCI asserted that using this definition would eliminate possible industry confusion and ensure
agreement with federal standards.
The commission declines to adopt the definition of “customer” as requested by AT&T and
other commenters. PURA §55.303 requires carriers to obtain authorization from the
“customer.” The term “customer” is defined in PURA §17.002 as “any person in whose
name telephone … service is billed, including individuals, governmental units at all levels of
government, corporate entities, and any other entity with legal capacity to be billed for
telephone … service.” The commission has consistently interpreted these provisions to
PROJECT NO. 28324
ORDER
PAGE 4 OF 72
require carriers to obtain actual authorization for a change in service provider, whether
from the individual in whose name service is billed or from an individual or entity with