Order Adopting Amendments to 26.130 as Approved at the April 15, 2004 Open Meeting
[…] subsection (l), and stated that the proposed rule should permit carriers 30 calendar days to
respond to a customer complaint submitted to the commission.
The commission declines to change the deadline within which the company must respond to
the commission about a customer complaint from 21 days to 30 days. This requirement has
been in effect at the commission since October 2002, and was not proposed to be changed
by the proposed rule. Moreover, FCC rules provide for a 30 day response, but those same
rules permit states to impose more stringent requirements. Specifically, the FCC’s rules
(47 C.F.R. §64.1150(d)) require a telecommunications utility to provide proof of
verification “not more than 30 days after notification of the complaint, or such lesser time
as is required by the state commission if a matter is brought before a state commission…”
(emphasis added).
Also, pursuant to the commission’s existing rules, §22.242(d),
commission staff are required to attempt to resolve all complaints within 35 days of the
date of receipt of the complaint.
Unless carriers provide the required information