PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS
[…] PURA §39.157(g).
Three utilities objected that §25.272(d)(2) fails to properly distinguish between the requirements
in PURA §§39.157(d)(7), 39.157(d)(9), and 39.157(g). EGSI, TXU, and Reliant argued that
proposed §25.272(d)(2) improperly requires (or at least may be interpreted to require) prior
commission approval for a utility and its competitive affiliate to share "officers and directors,
property, equipment, computer systems, information systems, and corporate support services."
These companies contended that PURA §39.157(d)(9)(A) allows such sharing so long as
"adequate safeguards" are implemented; prior commission approval is not necessary. They
noted, in contrast, that PURA §39.157(d)(7) does not allow a utility and its competitive affiliate
to share "employees, facilities, information, or other resources, unless the utility can prove to the
commission that the sharing will not compromise the public interest." These three utilities
proposed striking certain language from proposed §25.272(d)(2) and creating a new paragraph
(or new subparagraphs) to more closely track the legislation.
NewEnergy, Enron, Shell Energy, OPC, and PG&E objected to the utilities' proposals, arguing