Order Adopting New 25.503 as Approved at the January 29, 2004 Open Meeting
[…] fully competitive electric power industry.” These legislative policies and directives must be
considered in determining the scope of the commission’s rulemaking authority under
§14.002.
PURA §39.101(b)(6) states that a customer is entitled to be protected from unfair,
misleading or deceptive practices. Although some portions of §39.101(b) are limited to
particular providers (e.g., “retail electric providers”) or are limited to particular types of
services (e.g., “energy efficiency services”), subsection (b)(6) contains no such limitations.
Section 39.101(e) expressly gives the commission authority “to adopt and enforce such
rules as may be necessary to carry out” subsection (b) and provides the commission with
“jurisdiction over all providers of electric service in enforcing subsections (a)-(d).”
Because of the breadth of the commission’s rulemaking authority and jurisdiction under