Order Adopting New 25.503 as Approved at the January 29, 2004 Open Meeting
[…] in order to operate the electric network in a secure way, or that prevent the ERCOT
PROJECT NO. 26201
ORDER
PAGE 29 OF 214
market from functioning as a healthy competitive marketplace. Based upon the PURA
sections cited above and the legislative policies and directives embodied in PURA, the
commission finds that it has the necessary authority to adopt the rule as a reasonable
means to protect customers during the transition to a fully competitive market.
The commission also disagrees with comments suggesting that its authority to adopt the
rule is abrogated by PURA §39.001(d), which requires that the commission, and other
regulatory authorities, “authorize or order competitive rather than regulatory methods to
achieve the goals of this chapter to the greatest extent feasible and shall adopt rules and
issue orders that are both practical and limited so as to impose the least impact on
competition.” Experience in both the California market and in the ERCOT market has
shown that some market participants are concerned only with their own self-interest and
are, at best, indifferent to the effect of their actions on customers or on competition. As