Order Adopting New 25.503 as Approved at the January 29, 2004 Open Meeting
[…] part of that activity, it may be necessary to interpret the Protocol provisions.
Such
interpretations provide market clarity regarding the application of the Protocols to
particular individuals.
Although ERCOT may be able to identify rule or Protocol
violations, it is not authorized to implement any of the enforcement actions that the
Legislature has delegated to the commission. Therefore, ERCOT has no power to impose
criminal sanctions against any individual. ERCOT has no pecuniary or personal interest
in the authority to interpret and enforce the Protocols. PURA §39.151 requires that an
“independent organization”, like ERCOT, must be “sufficiently independent of any
producer or seller of electricity that its decisions will not be unduly influenced by any
producer or seller.” The commission has previously determined that ERCOT meets this
requirement, so there is no indication of a pecuniary or personal interest that would
conflict with ERCOT’s public function under PURA and the rule. The rule’s delegation of