Order Adopting New 25.503 as Approved at the January 29, 2004 Open Meeting
[…] Commission Response
The commission disagrees with these comments and finds that it has the necessary
authority to adopt the rule, as revised. This conclusion is based upon a review of PURA in
its entirety. Section 14.002 of PURA grants the commission broad rule-making authority,
directing the commission to “adopt and enforce rules reasonably required in the exercise of
its powers and jurisdiction.” In executing its duties under PURA, the commission is guided
by the language and intentions of the Legislature, as stated in various portions of PURA.
The Legislature found, in §11.002(c), that changes in technology “have increased the need
PROJECT NO. 26201
ORDER
PAGE 26 OF 214
for minimum standards of service quality, customer service, and fair business practices to
ensure high-quality service to customers and a healthy marketplace where competition is
permitted by law.” The Legislature has also established that the purpose of PURA is “to
grant the Public Utility Commission of Texas authority to make and enforce rules
necessary to protect customers of telecommunications and electric services consistent with
the public interest.”