Order Adopting New 25.503 as Approved at the January 29, 2004 Open Meeting
[…] subsection (e) and the lack of limitations contained in subsection (b)(6), the commission
interprets §39.101 to grant it authority to protect customers against unfair, misleading or
deceptive practices, regardless of whether such practices occur in the wholesale or retail
PROJECT NO. 26201
ORDER
PAGE 27 OF 214
markets and regardless of the type of electric service provider involved. Contrary to
comments filed by some parties, the heading of Subchapter C, entitled “Retail
Competition”, does not limit the commission’s authority under §39.101(b) to only the retail
market. Section 311.024 of the Texas Government Code specifically provides that, “The
heading of a title, subtitle, chapter, subchapter, or section does not limit or expand the
meaning of a statute.” Therefore the title of Subchapter C does not limit the commission’s
authority to adopt and enforce rules under §39.101.
PURA §39.151(d) requires the commission to oversee and review the procedures adopted
by an independent organization, such as ERCOT; directs market participants to comply