Order Adopting New 25.503 as Approved at the January 29, 2004 Open Meeting
[…] The decision in Hochfelder was based upon federal law that prohibited the use of
“any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance” in the purchase or sale of securities.
Based upon the use of the term “manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance”, the
court concluded that the law was intended to proscribe knowing or intentional misconduct.
Similarly, other federal cases have relied upon the use of terms such as “fraud”,
“accommodation trade”, “fictitious trade”, or “for the purpose of” to indicate the need to
imply an intent element. Unlike the federal law, the language of PURA §15.023 does not
PROJECT NO. 26201
ORDER
PAGE 44 OF 214
contain these provisions or similar provisions that imply the need for an intent element.
All that is required under §15.023 is a determination that a person has “violate(d) this title
or a rule or order adopted under this title.” Therefore, the first factor from Hochfelder,
the language of the section in question, does not indicate the need to imply an intent
element. The legislative history of PURA, and the public policies expressed in PURA, also
do not support the need for the creation of an intent element.