Order Adopting New 25.503 as Approved at the January 29, 2004 Open Meeting
[…] post-hoc complaint process.
PURA §39.151(j) requires all providers of electricity,
including municipally owned utilities and electric cooperatives, to comply with the ERCOT
procedures and authorizes the imposition of administrative penalties for failure to comply
with those procedures. Another section, PURA §39.157, directs the commission to monitor
market power associated with the generation, transmission, distribution and sale of
electricity and provides enforcement power to the commission to address any market
PROJECT NO. 26201
ORDER
PAGE 28 OF 214
power abuses that it discovers. Section 39.157 specifies the remedies available to the
commission in the event of a market power abuse, including “seeking an injunction or civil
penalties as necessary to eliminate or to remedy the market power abuse or violation as
authorized by Chapter 15, by imposing an administrative penalty as authorized by Chapter
15, or by suspending, revoking, or amending a certificate or registration as authorized by
Section 39.356.” The rule, as adopted by the commission, is consistent with this grant of
authority.
The rule is also based upon and consistent with PURA §15.023, which authorizes the
commission to impose an administrative penalty against a person who violates the statute