Order Adopting New 25.503 as Approved at the January 29, 2004 Open Meeting
[…] comply with the rule. CMP also asserted that the commission should use a “cost-benefit analysis
when choosing between a broad requirement and one narrowed to fit the problem and to allow
market participants to avoid related costs and risks.” CMP chided the commission for “instead
addressing only the costs and benefits of having a rule versus having no rule.”
PROJECT NO. 26201
ORDER
PAGE 6 OF 214
Commission response
The commission disagrees with CMP’s assertions that it has not properly assessed the costs
and benefits of the proposed rule. Under Texas Government Code Annotated §2001.024,
the notice of a proposed rule is to contain a note about public costs and benefits stating
“(A) the public benefits expected as a result of adoption of the proposed rule; and (B) the
probable economic cost to persons required to comply with the rule.” The commission
complied with these requirements in its notice published in the August 15, 2003 edition of
the Texas Register. There is no requirement that the commission conduct a detailed costbenefit analysis in the manner CMP proposes.
Nevertheless, the commission has