Order Adopting New 25.503 as Approved at the January 29, 2004 Open Meeting
[…] negligence addressed by the Dram Shop Act in another section of the Code or
under section 11.67.” (Id., at p. 366).
PROJECT NO. 26201
ORDER
PAGE 42 OF 214
Like the situation in Fay-Ray, there is nothing in PURA §15.023 which requires a specific
intent before administrative penalties may be assessed and there is no need to “harmonize”
the criminal provisions of PURA with the administrative enforcement provisions of PURA
by imposing an intent requirement that is not found in the statute.
The lack of an intent requirement in PURA §15.023 is also evidenced by the language
contained in PURA §15.024(c), which prevents the commission from imposing an
administrative penalty if the violation is remedied with 31 days after the person receives a
notice from the commission and the person satisfies the “burden of proving to the
commission that the alleged violation was remedied and was accidental or inadvertent.”
(Emphasis added.) There would be no need for this provision, and it would be rendered
ineffective, if the commission had the burden of proving “intent” in order to establish a
violation under §15.023. In interpreting the statute, the commission must seek to give