Order Adopting New 25.503 as Approved at the January 29, 2004 Open Meeting
[…] PROJECT NO. 26201
ORDER
PAGE 11 OF 214
ensure that profit maximizing activities do not result in unreasonable prices, and no
government intervention is needed to protect customers from price gouging. However, the
commission recognizes that competition is not yet fully established in the ERCOT markets,
and therefore market behavior rules are necessary to protect the public interest during the
transition period. The Legislature recognized the need for protection of the public interest
during this period of transition in PURA §39.001(a) when it stated: “the public interest in
competitive electric markets requires that…electric services and their prices should be
determined by customer choice and the normal forces of competition. As a result, this
chapter is enacted to protect the public interest during the transition to and in the
establishment of a fully competitive electric power industry.” FERC was even more specific
when it stated: “the potential for market abuse and the exercise of market power may exist
in any region where the evolution towards a competitive market is not yet complete.”
(FERC Docket No. EL01-118-000, Order Seeking Comments On Proposed Revisions To