Order Adopting New 25.503 as Approved at the January 29, 2004 Open Meeting
[…] proof applicable to each. PURA §15.030 provides for the imposition of criminal charges
against any person who “willfully and knowingly violates this title.” Thus, in order to
obtain criminal penalties against a person, an
intent to violate PURA must be
demonstrated. In order to obtain civil penalties of up to $5,000 per day under PURA
§15.028, the commission or the attorney general must demonstrate that one of the indicated
service providers “knowingly violates this title.” In contrast to these provisions, PURA
§15.023 allows the commission to impose an administrative penalty against “a person
regulated under this title who violates this title or a rule or order adopted under this title.”
Section 15.023 imposes no requirement that the violation must be done “knowingly”, as in
the case of civil penalties, and no requirement that the violation must be done “willfully
and knowingly”, as is required for criminal prosecution. Similarly, PURA §39.356, which