The Legislature has also established that the purpose of PURA is “to grant the Public Utility Commission of Texas authority to make and enforce rules necessary to protect customers of telecommunications and electric services consistent with the public interest.” In PURA §39.001(a), the Legislature stated that Chapter 39 was enacted “to protect the public interest during the transition to and in the establishment of a fully competitive electric power industry.” These legislative policies and directives must be considered in determining the scope of the commission’s rulemaking authority under §14.002. PURA §39.101(b)(6) states that a customer is entitled to be protected from unfair, misleading or deceptive practices.