Order Adopting New 25.503 as Approved at the January 29, 2004 Open Meeting
[…] PROJECT NO. 26201
ORDER
PAGE 92 OF 214 Pursuant to PURA §39.151(d), those procedures must comply with the requirements of the
commission’s rules and the commission retains oversight authority to review and revise
those procedures as necessary to ensure compliance with the statute and commission rules.
PURA §35.004 should not be read in isolation, as Reliant does, to negate this explicit grant
of authority to the commission.
The commission disagrees with BP that ERCOT should not be engaged in the enforcement
of its operating standards.
PURA §39.151 (d) states: “An independent organization
certified by the commission for a power region shall establish and enforce procedures …
relating to the reliability of the regional electrical network and accounting for the
production and delivery of electricity among generators and all other market participants.
The procedures shall be subject to commission oversight and review.” In addition, section
39.151 (i) states: “The commission may delegate authority to the existing independent
system operator in ERCOT to enforce operating standards within the ERCOT regional
electrical network and to establish and oversee transaction settlement procedures. The
commission may establish the terms and conditions for the ERCOT independent system
operator’s authority to oversee utility dispatch functions after the introduction of customer
choice.” The commission adds language in subsection (a)(9) to clarify the purpose of the
rule in this respect.
PROJECT NO. 26201
ORDER
PAGE 93 OF 214
§25.503(b)
ERCOT suggested changing “market participants” to “market entities”, as ERCOT is not a
market participant.
Commission Response