Order Adopting New 25.503 as Approved at the January 29, 2004 Open Meeting
[…] AEP also suggested deleting this subsection
stating that it puts the commission in the business of regulating the affairs of unregulated entities.
PROJECT NO. 26201
ORDER
PAGE 122 OF 214
Commission Response
The commission disagrees with Reliant that “knowledgeable” is not clearly defined and
believes that this provision is necessary to clarify that a market participant cannot plead
ignorance of the Protocols as a defense. The commission disagrees with AEP and believes
that it has the authority to require that market participants know and observe the market
rules. PURA §39.151(j) requires that all market participants must “observe all scheduling,
operating, planning, reliability, and settlement policies, rules, guidelines, and procedures
established” by ERCOT.
As part of their technical qualifications for obtaining
certification, retail electric providers (REPs) must demonstrate their ability to comply with
the ERCOT procedures under §25.107 of this title (relating to Certification of Retail
Electric Providers).