Order Adopting New 25.503 as Approved at the January 29, 2004 Open Meeting
[…] The Legislature found, in §11.002(c), that changes in technology “have increased the need
PROJECT NO. 26201
ORDER
PAGE 26 OF 214
for minimum standards of service quality, customer service, and fair business practices to
ensure high-quality service to customers and a healthy marketplace where competition is
permitted by law.” The Legislature has also established that the purpose of PURA is “to
grant the Public Utility Commission of Texas authority to make and enforce rules
necessary to protect customers of telecommunications and electric services consistent with
the public interest.” In PURA §39.001(a), the Legislature stated that Chapter 39 was
enacted “to protect the public interest during the transition to and in the establishment of a
fully competitive electric power industry.” These legislative policies and directives must be
considered in determining the scope of the commission’s rulemaking authority under
§14.002.
PURA §39.101(b)(6) states that a customer is entitled to be protected from unfair,
misleading or deceptive practices.