REP Coalition, Shell, and SPS suggested deleting the minimum one-year service contract term from this rule and addressing the gaming issue in the rulemaking in Project Number 21409, Price to Beat. Shell and AEP Energy Services said the gaming issue should be addressed by ensuring that the price to beat accurately tracks changes in the market price for power. They noted that PURA §39.202(l) permits the commission to adjust the fuel factor underlying the price to beat to reflect "significant changes in the market price of natural gas and purchased energy." The parties concluded that gaming would not occur if there was a level playing field in which the market price of energy is reflected in the prices charged by competitors, and the price to beat charged by affiliate REPs.