http://www.fda.gov/downloads/AboutFD.../UCM220784.pdf
[…] dissemination of guidance documents, and other appropriate actions as FDA deems necessary to
provide such assurance. This authority gave FDA more flexibility in identifying the controls necessary to
provide reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of class II devices.
4.3.1.3.
Postmarket Surveillance
SMDA added section 522, Postmarket Surveillance, to the FDCA.38 As amended by Food and Drug
Administration Modernization Act of 1997 (FDAMA)39 and the Food and Drug Administration
36
Pub. L. No. 101-629, 104 Stat. 4511.
21 USC §360c(i)(1)(A).
38
21 USC §360l.
37
Volume I: 510(k) Working Group
Page 28
Amendments Act of 2007 (FDAAA),40 this section provides FDA with the authority to “require a
manufacturer to conduct postmarket surveillance for any device of the manufacturer that is a class II or
class III device — (i) the failure of which would be reasonably likely to have serious adverse health
consequences; (ii) that is expected to have significant use in pediatric populations; or that is intended to
be — (I) implanted in the human body for more than 1 year, or (II) a life sustaining or life supporting
device used outside a device user facility.” Generally, FDA may require postmarket surveillance studies
for a period of up to 36 months; however, a longer study period may be established under certain
circumstances.41
Postmarket issues may be identified through a variety of sources, including analysis of adverse event