http://www.fda.gov/downloads/AboutFD.../UCM220784.pdf
[…] resolving particular issues relevant to the 510(k) review.
5.2.1.3.
Type and Level of Evidence Needed
According to the statutory definition of “substantial equivalence,” if a new device has different
technological characteristics than the predicate, the 510(k) must contain “information, including
appropriate clinical or scientific data if deemed necessary by [FDA], that demonstrates that the device is
as safe and effective as a legally marketed device.”159
While FDA regulations describe the evidence that should be contained in a 510(k), they do so only in
broad terms. 21 CFR 807.87(f) states that a 510(k) must include data supporting a statement “indicating
the device is similar to and/or different from other products of comparable type in commercial
distribution,” and such data may include “an identification of similar products, materials, design
considerations, energy expected to be used or delivered by the device, and a description of the
operational principles of the device.” In addition, according to 21 CFR 807.87(g), if a device “has
undergone a significant change or modification that could significantly affect the safety or effectiveness
of the device, or the device is to be marketed for a new or different indication for use, the premarket
notification submission must include appropriate supporting data to show that the manufacturer has
considered what consequences and effects the change or modification or new use might have on the
safety and effectiveness of the device.” Finally, 21 CFR 807.87(l) states that the applicant must provide
“[a]ny additional information regarding the device requested by [FDA] that is necessary for [FDA] to
make a finding as to whether or not the device is substantially equivalent to a device in commercial
distribution.”