http://www.fda.gov/downloads/AboutFD.../UCM220784.pdf
[…] to an Existing Device.”90 This document acknowledges that the distinction between “indications for use”
and “intended use” may be confusing. It defines “intended use” and “indications for use” using the
language provided in 21 CFR 804.1 and 21 CFR 814.20, respectively.91,92 Thus, while these regulatory
86
21 CFR 801.4 states, “The words intended uses … refer to the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the
labeling of devices. The intent is determined by such persons’ expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding
the distribution of the article.”
87
21 CFR 814.20(b)(3)(i) defines “indications for use” for the purposes of submitting a premarket approval application
(PMA). It states that “indications for use” are “A general description of the disease or condition the device will diagnose, treat,
prevent, cure, or mitigate, including a description of the patient population for which the device is intended.”
88
“Guidance on the CDRH Premarket Notification Review Program 6/30/86 (K86-3),” at 2-3.
89
Id. at 3.
90
“Deciding When to Submit a 510(k) for a Change to an Existing Device” (January 10, 1997). Available at