http://www.fda.gov/downloads/AboutFD.../UCM220784.pdf
[…] device’s “intended use,” only 60 percent of respondents in the reviewer cohort and 81 percent of
respondents in the manager cohort correctly indicated that a device with a new “intended use” cannot
be found substantially equivalent. 28 percent of respondents in the reviewer cohort and 14 percent of
respondents in the manager cohort incorrectly believed that a device with a new “intended use” could
be found substantially equivalent if the device had the same technology as the predicate and the
84
See page 27 of this report.
Similarly, 21 CFR 807.92(a)(5) states that a 510(k) summary, if submitted, should include “A statement of the intended
use of the device that is the subject of the premarket notification submission, including a general description of the diseases or
conditions that the device will diagnose, treat, prevent, cure, or mitigate, including a description, where appropriate, of the
patient population for which the device is intended. If the indication statements are different from those of the legally
marketed device…, the 510(k) summary shall contain an explanation as to why the differences are not critical to the intended
therapeutic, diagnostic, prosthetic, or surgical use of the device, and why the differences do not affect the safety and
effectiveness of the device when used as labeled.”
85
Volume I: 510(k) Working Group
Page 42
submitter provided appropriate bench and clinical testing. In addition, when asked a question aimed at
assessing respondents’ understanding of the difference between “indications for use” and “intended