http://www.fda.gov/downloads/AboutFD.../UCM220784.pdf
[…] cleared in an average of 104 days after initial receipt by the third party — 17 percent faster than thirdparty–eligible 510(k)s reviewed entirely by CDRH (126 days). Despite this apparent benefit, concerns
have been raised about the quality of third-party submissions.
186
Obama B, Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies (March 9, 2009). Available at:
http://www.whitehouse.gov/the_press_office/memorandum-for-the-heads-of-executive-departments-and-agencies-3-9-09/.
187
21 USC §360m(a)(3).
188
Specifically, section 523(a)(3)(A) of the FDCA (21 USC §360m(a)(3)(A)) states, “In general. An accredited person may not
be used to perform a review of — (i) a class III device; (ii) a class II device which is intended to be permanently implantable or
life sustaining or life supporting; or (iii) a class II device which requires clinical data in the report submitted under section 510(k)
for the device, except that the number of class II devices to which [FDA] applies this clause for a year, less the number of such