http://www.fda.gov/downloads/AboutFD.../UCM220784.pdf
[…] and effectiveness data that are available to the submitter, CDRH could simply indicate, as part of an
interactive review, the summary items for which it would like a greater level of detail. In addition,
providing a summary of relevant information should not present a significant additional burden for
510(k) submitters. Industry representatives have acknowledged in discussions with CDRH that they
typically collect such information as part of their own product development processes as part of good
business practices.
157
21 CFR 814.20(b)(8), states that PMAs must include, among other requirements: (1) “A bibliography of all published
reports…, whether adverse or supportive, known to or that should be reasonably known to the applicant and that concern the
safety and effectiveness of the device,” (2) “An identification, discussion, and analysis of any other data, information, or report
relevant to an evaluation of safety or effectiveness of the device known to or that should reasonably be known to the applicant