http://www.fda.gov/downloads/AboutFD.../UCM220784.pdf
[…] applying it initially to the “class IIb” device subset described in Section 5.2.1.3, below, for example,
and expanding it to a larger set of devices over time.
5.2.1.2.
Quality of Submissions
In order for CDRH review staff to efficiently and accurately evaluate 510(k) devices, it is important for
510(k) submissions to be clear and complete.
Lack of Clarity. If a 510(k) submission is not sufficiently clear, it can be difficult for review staff to
efficiently identify the critical features of a new device and the relevant points of comparison to the
predicate.
21 CFR 807.87 describes the information required in a 510(k). It states that a 510(k) must include
“[p]roposed labels, labeling, and advertisements sufficient to describe the device, its intended use, and
the directions for its use. Where applicable, photographs or engineering drawings should be
supplied.”147 A 510(k) must also contain a “statement indicating the device is similar to and/or different
from other products of comparable type in commercial distribution, accompanied by data to support
the statement. This information may include identification of similar products, materials, design