American Bar Association Comments On DFARS Case 2012-D055 DFARS Case 2012-D055, Detection and Avoidance of Counterfeit Electronic Parts, 78 Fed. Reg. 28780
[…] At
the same time, however, the committee is aware of a number of complex issues that must be
addressed. For example, which requirements of section 818 apply only to ‘‘covered
contractors’’—contractors who are subject to the cost accounting standards—and which
Defense Acquisition Regulations System
OUSD (AT&L) DPAP/DARS
July 22, 2013
Page 33
proposed rule does not mention commercial items nor does it make reference to Title
VIII, Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994 (FASA) (Pub. L. 103-355, Oct 13,
1994, codified at 41 U.S.C. § 1906). Title 41 U.S.C. §1906(b)(2) requires that laws
enacted after October 13, 1994, to apply to commercial items, must reference 41 U.S.C.
§1906 or a determination must be made by the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council
that “it would not be in the best interest of the Federal Government to exempt contracts
for the procurement of commercial items from the applicability of the provision.” The
proposed rule does not contain a determination by the DAR Council that it would not be
the best interests of the Government to exempt the procurement of commercial items
from the applicability of Section 818. Accordingly, as a matter of statutory and