American Bar Association Comments On DFARS Case 2012-D055 DFARS Case 2012-D055, Detection and Avoidance of Counterfeit Electronic Parts, 78 Fed. Reg. 28780
[…] interpretation.”)
21
See Nichols v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA, 509 F. Supp. 2d 752, 757-58 (W.D. Wis.
2007) (“It is common practice to omit conjunctive and disjunctive connectors (‘and’ and ‘or’) between all
items in a series except the last two. The whole series assumes the conjunction or disjunction placed
between the last two items in the series. Thus, ‘you must do A, B, and C’ means ‘you must do A and B
and C.’”)
Defense Acquisition Regulations System
OUSD (AT&L) DPAP/DARS
July 22, 2013
Page 9
2.
Executive Order Nos. 12866 and 13563
Section III of the Supplementary Information section of the proposed rule calls
for an analysis of whether this is a significant regulatory action and whether it is a major
rule under 5 U.S.C. § 804.
A major rule is one that “has resulted in or is likely to result in – (A) an annual
effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more; (B) a major increase in cost or prices
for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or
geographic regions; or (C) significant adverse effects on competition, employment,
investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises
to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets.” 22 Given the
Government’s estimate of the number of contractors that will be impacted by this rule,
the Section believes that DoD should re-examine whether this rule would be a major
rule. At the June 28, 2013 public meeting, the Government indicated that it believes